CHAPTER 21A. UNEMPLOYMENT COMPENSATION.
ARTICLE 1A. DEFINITIONS.
§21A-1A-16. Employment.
“Employment”, subject to the other provisions of this article, means:
(1) Service, including service in interstate commerce, performed for wages or under any contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied;
(2) Any service performed by an employee, as defined in Section 3306(i) of the federal Unemployment Tax Act, including service in interstate commerce;
(3) Any service performed, including service in interstate commerce, by any officer of a corporation;
(4) An individual’s entire service, performed within or both within and without this state if: (A) The service is localized in this state; or (B) the service is not localized in any state but some of the service is performed in this state and: (i) The base of operations, or, if there is no base of operations, then the place from which the service is directed or controlled, is in this state; or (ii) the base of operations or place from which the service is directed or controlled is not in any state in which some part of the service is performed but the individual’s residence is in this state;
(5) Service not covered under subdivision (4) of this section and performed entirely without this state with respect to no part of which contributions are required and paid under an unemployment compensation law of any other state or of the federal government, is employment subject to this chapter if the individual performing the services is a resident of this state and the commissioner approves the election of the employing unit for whom the services are performed that the entire service of the individual is employment subject to this chapter;
(6) Service is localized within a state, if: (A) The service is performed entirely within the state; or (B) the service is performed both within and without the state, but the service performed without the state is incidental to the individual’s service within this state, as, for example, is temporary or transitory in nature or consists of isolated transactions;
(7) Services performed by an individual for wages are employment subject to this chapter unless and until it is shown to the satisfaction of the commissioner that the individual is classified as an independent contractor pursuant to §21-5I-4 of this code;
(8) All service performed by an officer or member of the crew of an American vessel (as defined in Section 305 of an act of Congress entitled Social Security Act Amendment of 1946, approved August 10, 1946), on or in connection with the vessel, provided that the operating office, from which the operations of the vessel operating on navigable waters within and without the United States is ordinarily and regularly supervised, managed, directed, and controlled, is within this state;
(9)(A) Service performed by an individual in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities (or in the employ of this state and one or more other states or their instrumentalities) for a hospital or institution of higher education located in this state: Provided, That the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of Section 3306(c)(7) of that act and is not excluded from “employment” under §21A-1A-17(9) of this code;
(B) Service performed in the employ of this state or any of its instrumentalities or political subdivisions thereof or any of its instrumentalities or any instrumentality of more than one of the foregoing or any instrumentality of any foregoing and one or more other states or political subdivisions: Provided, That the service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the federal Unemployment Tax Act by Section 3306(c)(7) of that act and is not excluded from “employment” under §21A-1A-17(13) of this code; and
(C) Service performed in the employ of a nonprofit educational institution which is not an institution of higher education;
(10) Service performed by an individual in the employ of a religious, charitable, educational, or other organization but only if the following conditions are met:
(A) The service is excluded from “employment” as defined in the federal Unemployment Tax Act solely by reason of Section 3306(c)(8) of that act; and
(B) The organization had four or more individuals in employment for some portion of a day in each of 20 different weeks, whether or not the weeks were consecutive, within either the current or preceding calendar year, regardless of whether they were employed at the same moment of time;
(11) Service of an individual who is a citizen of the United States, performed outside the United States after December 31, 1971 (except in Canada and in the case of the Virgin Islands after December 31, 1971, and before January 1 the year following the year in which the Secretary of Labor approves for the first time an unemployment insurance law submitted to him or her by the Virgin Islands for approval), in the employ of an American employer (other than service which is considered “employment” under the provisions of subdivision (4), (5), or (6) of this section or the parallel provisions of another state’s law) if:
(A) The employer’s principal place of business in the United States is located in this state; or
(B) The employer has no place of business in the United States, but: (i) The employer is an individual who is a resident of this state; or (ii) the employer is a corporation which is organized under the laws of this state; or (iii) the employer is a partnership or a trust and the number of the partners or trustees who are residents of this state is greater than the number who are residents of any one other state; or
(C) None of the criteria of paragraphs (A) and (B) of this subdivision is met but the employer has elected coverage in this state or, the employer having failed to elect coverage in any state, the individual has filed a claim for benefits, based on the service, under the law of this state.
* * *