CHAPTER 23. WORKERS' COMPENSATION.
ARTICLE 4. DISABILITY AND DEATH BENEFITS.
§23-4-20. Postmortem examinations.
The commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, may, after due notice to the employer and claimant, whenever it considers it necessary, order an autopsy and may designate a duly licensed physician to make the postmortem examination or examinations that are necessary to determine the cause of the deceased employee's death. The physician shall file with the commission a written report of his or her findings. The claimant and the employer, respectively, have the right to select a physician of his her or its own choosing and, at his or her or its own expense, to participate in the postmortem examination. The respective physicians selected by the claimant and the employer have the right to concur in any report made by the physician selected by the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, or each may file with the commission, successor to the commission, other private carrier or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, a separate report. In any case, including silicosis cases, in which either the employer or a claimant requests that an autopsy be performed, the autopsy shall be directed as provided in this section. In the event that a claimant for compensation for the death refuses to consent and permit the autopsy to be made all rights to compensation shall be forfeited.
Bill History For §23-4-20
1945 Regular Session
Senate Bill 183
1939 Regular Session
House Bill 157