CHAPTER 54. EMINENT DOMAIN.
ARTICLE 2. PROCEDURE.
§54-2-14a. Alternative method for condemnation by state or its political subdivision.
Prior to any report by condemnation commissioners, or verdict of a jury, if the applicant be the State of West Virginia or any political subdivision thereof, and be otherwise authorized by law to make payment as required in this section, on filing its petition as authorized in this article, and if the court or judge is satisfied that the purpose for which the property or interest or right therein, is sought to be condemned is a public use for which private property may be appropriated on compensating the owner, the applicant may thereupon acquire title to, and enter upon, take possession of, appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition by following the method provided in this section.
Before entry, taking possession, appropriation, or use, the applicant shall pay into court such sum as it shall estimate to be the fair value of the property, or estate, right, or interest therein, sought to be condemned, including, where applicable, the damages, if any, to the residue beyond the benefits, if any, to such residue, by reason of the taking. The court or judge may, at the request of any party to the proceeding, require the clerk of the court to give an additional bond, adequate to protect such deposit with the clerk; and if such bond is required, the applicant shall pay the necessary premiums.
Upon such payment into court, the title to the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, shall be vested in the applicant, and the court or judge shall, at the request of the applicant, make an order permitting the applicant at once to enter upon, take possession, appropriate and use the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned for the purposes stated in the petition, but the owners of such property, or interest or right therein, at the time of such payment, including lienors and conflicting claimants, shall have such title, interest, or right in the money paid into court as they had in the property, or interest or right therein, sought to be condemned, and all liens by deed of trust, judgment or otherwise, upon such property, or interest or right therein, shall be transferred to such fund in court, subject to the provisions of this section. The title in the applicant shall be defeasible until the compensation and any damages are determined in the condemnation proceedings and the applicant has paid any excess amount into court.
Upon petition to the court or judge, any person entitled thereto may be paid his pro rata share of the money paid into court, or a portion thereof, as ordered by the court or judge, but the acceptance of such payment shall not limit the amount to be allowed by the report of the condemnation commissioners, or the verdict of a jury, if there be one. Proceedings for the distribution of the money so paid into court shall be conducted as provided in section eighteen of this article to the extent that the provisions therein are applicable. No party to the condemnation proceeding shall be permitted to introduce evidence of such payment or of the amount so paid into court, or of any amount which has been accepted by any party, nor shall reference be made thereto during the course of the trial.
If the applicant shall enter upon or take possession of the property, under the authority of this section, and shall injure the property, the applicant shall not be entitled, without the consent of the defendant, to abandon the proceeding for the condemnation thereof, but such proceeding shall proceed to final award or judgment, and the amount of compensation and any damages as finally determined in such proceeding shall be paid in the manner provided by this section.
* * *