Email: Chapter 11, Article 15A
§11-15A-1. Definitions.
(a) General. -( When used in this article and article fifteen of this chapter, terms defined in subsection (b) of this section have the meanings ascribed to them in this section, except in those instances where a different meaning is provided in this article or the context in which the word is used clearly indicates that a different meaning is intended by the Legislature:
(b) Definitions. —
(1) "Affiliated person" means a person that, with respect to another person:
(A) Has an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the other person; or
(B) Is related to the other person because a third person, or group of third persons who are affiliated persons with respect to each other, holds an ownership interest of more than five percent, whether direct or indirect, in the related persons.
(2) "Business" means any activity engaged in by any person, or caused to be engaged in by any person, with the object of direct or indirect economic gain, benefit or advantage, and includes any purposeful revenue generating activity in this state;
(3) "Consumer" means any person purchasing tangible personal property, custom software or a taxable service from a retailer as defined in §11-15A-1(b)(23), or from a seller as defined in §11-15B-2 of this code;
(4) "Electronic" means relating to technology having electrical, digital, magnetic, wireless, optical, electromagnetic or similar capabilities;
(5) "Fiat currency" means government-issued currency that is designated as legal tender in its country of issuance through government decree, regulation, or law;
(6) "Lease" includes rental, hire and license;
(7) "Marketplace" includes any means by which any marketplace seller sells or offers for sale tangible personal property, custom software, or services, for delivery into this state, regardless of whether the marketplace seller has a physical presence in this state;
(8) "Marketplace facilitator" means a person that contracts with one or more sellers to facilitate for consideration, regardless of whether deducted as fees from the transaction, the sale of the seller’s products through a physical or electronic marketplace operated by the person, and engages:
* * *
(20) "Remote seller" means any seller, other than a marketplace facilitator or referrer, who does not have a physical presence in this state that, through a platform, sells tangible personal property or services to persons in this state, the sale or use of which is subject to the tax imposed by this article. The term does not include an employee who in the ordinary scope of employment renders services to his or her employer in exchange for wages and salaries.
(21) "Resident" means any person that resides, is located, has a place of business, or is conducting business in West Virginia;
(22) "Retail sale" and "sale" have the same meaning as provided in §11-15B-1 et seq. of this code.
(23) "Retailer" means and includes every person engaging in the business of selling, leasing or renting tangible personal property or custom software or furnishing a taxable service for use within the meaning of this article, or in the business of selling, at auction, tangible personal property or custom software owned by the person or others for use in this state: Provided, That when in the opinion of the Tax Commissioner it is necessary for the efficient administration of this article to regard any salespersons, representatives, truckers, peddlers or canvassers as the agents of the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employees or persons under whom they operate or from whom they obtain the tangible personal property sold by them, irrespective of whether they are making sales on their own behalf or on behalf of the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers or persons, the Tax Commissioner may so regard them and may regard the dealers, distributors, supervisors, employers, or persons as retailers for purposes of this article;
(24) "Retailer engaging in business in this state" or any like term, unless otherwise limited by federal statute, means and includes, but is not limited to:
* * *