Email: Chapter 15, Article 1A
§15-1A-1. Department generally.
The Adjutant General's department shall be a part of the executive branch of the government charged with the organization, administration, operation and training, supply and discipline of the military forces of the state. The Adjutant General shall be the executive head of the Adjutant General's department, and shall employ such clerical force and assistants as may be required for the fulfillment of his duties.