Email: Chapter 17
§17-29-5. Fare collected for services.
On behalf of a transportation network company driver, a transportation network company may charge a fare for the services provided to riders: Provided, that if a fare is collected from a rider, the transportation network company shall disclose to the rider the fare calculation method on its website or within the software application service. The transportation network company shall also provide riders with the applicable rates being charged and the option to receive an estimated fare before the rider enters the transportation network company driver’s vehicle.