Email: Chapter 17
§17-2A-18. Acquisition of real property not needed for road purposes.
In connection with the acquisition of real property, or any interest or right therein, for state road purposes, the commissioner may acquire, by any lawful means other than by eminent domain or condemnation, an entire lot, block, or tract of real property, or any portion thereof, even though it is not needed for present or presently foreseeable future state road purposes, if uneconomic remnants would be left the owner or if severance or consequential damages to the remainder make acquisition of the additional property more economical to the state.