Email: Chapter 17
§17-16D-1. Legislative findings and purpose.
The Legislature finds and declares that the use of electronic and video technology for collection of tolls on roads, highways and bridges will benefit the citizens of this state by making toll roads, highways and bridges in this state safer and collection of tolls more efficient, by easing traffic congestion, by improving traffic flow, by furthering economic development and by promoting and enhancing more efficient commercial traffic and the shipment of goods in the state. This article shall be known as and may be cited as the "Electronic Toll Collection Act."