Email: Chapter 17D
§17D-2A-1. Purpose of article.
The purpose of this article is to promote the public welfare by requiring every owner or registrant of a motor vehicle licensed in this state or operated in this state to maintain certain security during the registration period for the vehicle and to provide the means for the Division of Motor Vehicles, law enforcement and the judicial branch to electronically verify evidence of current insurance coverage at any time while a vehicle has a current registration or is operated on the roads and highways.