Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-2-6. Continuing contract status for service personnel; termination.
After three years of acceptable employment, each service person who enters into a new contract of employment with the board shall be granted continuing contract status. A service person holding continuing contract status with one county shall be granted continuing contract status with any other county upon completion of one year of acceptable employment if such employment is during the next succeeding school year or immediately following an approved leave of absence which extends no more than one year. The continuing contract of any such employee shall remain in full force and effect except as modified by mutual consent of the school board and the employee, unless and until terminated with written notice, stating cause or causes, to the employee, by a majority vote of the full membership of the board on or before May 1 of the then current year, or by written resignation of the employee on or before that date. The affected employee has the right of a hearing before the board, if requested, before final action is taken by the board upon the termination of such employment.
Those employees who have completed three years of acceptable employment as of the effective date of this legislation shall be granted continuing contract status.