Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with all or part of these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
(1) "Pay grade" means the monthly salary applicable to class titles of service personnel;
(2) "Years of employment" means the number of years which an employee classified as a service person has been employed by a county board in any position prior to or subsequent to the effective date of this section and includes service in the armed forces of the United States, if the employee was employed at the time of his or her induction. For the purpose of §18A-4-8a of this code, years of employment is limited to the number of years shown and allowed under the state minimum pay scale as set forth in §18A-4-8a of this code;
(3) "Class title" means the name of the position or job held by a service person;
(4) "Accountant I" means a person employed to maintain payroll records and reports and perform one or more operations relating to a phase of the total payroll;
(5) "Accountant II" means a person employed to maintain accounting records and to be responsible for the accounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and related operations;
(6) "Accountant III" means a person employed in the county board office to manage and supervise accounts payable, payroll procedures, or both;
(7) "Accounts payable supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary responsibility for the accounts payable function and who either has completed 12 college hours of accounting courses from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
(8) "Aide I" means a person selected and trained for a teacher-aide classification such as monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide or general aide;
(9) "Aide II" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who has completed a training program approved by the state board, or who holds a high school diploma or has received a general educational development certificate. Only a person classified in an Aide II class title may be employed as an aide in any special education program;
(10) "Aide III" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development certificate; and
(A) Has completed six semester hours of college credit at an institution of higher education; or
(B) Is employed as an aide in a special education program and has one year’s experience as an aide in special education;
(11) "Aide IV" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development certificate; and
* * *
(23) "Carpenter II" means a person classified as a journeyman carpenter;
(24) "Chief mechanic" means a person employed to be responsible for directing activities which ensure that student transportation or other county board-owned vehicles are properly and safely maintained;
(25) "Clerk I" means a person employed to perform clerical tasks;
(26) "Clerk II" means a person employed to perform general clerical tasks, prepare reports and tabulations, and operate office machines;
(27) "Computer operator" means a qualified person employed to operate computers;
(28) "Cook I" means a person employed as a cook’s helper;
(29) "Cook II" means a person employed to prepare and serve meals in a food service program of a school. This definition includes a service person who has been employed as a "Cook I" for a period of four years;
(30) "Cook III" means a person employed to assist the cafeteria manager, interpret menus and to prepare and serve meals, make reports, prepare requisitions for supplies, order equipment and repairs for a food service program of a school system, and act as the cafeteria manager if that employee is absent;
(31) "Crew leader" means a person employed to organize the work for a crew of maintenance employees to carry out assigned projects;
(32) "Custodian I" means a person employed to keep buildings clean and free of refuse;
(33) "Custodian II" means a person employed as a watchman or groundsman;
(34) "Custodian III" means a person employed to keep buildings clean and free of refuse, to operate the heating or cooling systems and to make minor repairs;
(35) "Custodian IV" means a person employed as a head custodian. In addition to providing services as defined in "Custodian III" duties may include supervising other custodian personnel;
(36) "Director or coordinator of services" means an employee of a county board who is assigned to direct a department or division.
(A) Nothing in this subdivision prohibits a professional person or a professional educator from holding this class title;
(B) Professional personnel holding this class title may not be defined or classified as service personnel unless the professional person held a service personnel title under this section prior to holding the class title of "director or coordinator of services;"
(C) The director or coordinator of services is classified either as a professional person or a service person for state aid formula funding purposes;
(D) Funding for the position of director or coordinator of services is based upon the employment status of the director or coordinator either as a professional person or a service person; and
* * *