Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-3-9. County service personnel staff development councils.
(a) The Legislature finds the professional expertise and insight of service personnel to be an invaluable ingredient in the development and delivery of staff development programs which meet the needs of service personnel.
(b) Therefore, a service personnel staff development council comprised of representation from the various categories of service personnel employment shall be established in each school district in the state in accordance with rules adopted by the state Board of Education. Nominations of service personnel to serve on the county service personnel staff development council may be submitted by the six groups, as defined in subsection (e), section one, article one of this chapter, of the district to the county superintendent who shall prepare and distribute ballots and tabulate the votes of the counties service personnel voting on the persons nominated. Each county staff service personnel development council shall consist of two employees from each category of employment one of whom shall be elected as chairperson by the staff development council members. The councils have final authority to propose staff development programs for their peers based upon rules established by statute and the council on service personnel education. The county superintendent or a designee has an advisory, nonvoting role on the council. The county board shall make available an amount equal to one tenth of one percent of the amounts provided in accordance with section five, article nine-a, chapter eighteen of this code and credit the funds to an account to be used by the council to fulfill its objectives. The local board has the final approval of all proposed disbursements. Any funds credited to the council during a fiscal year, but not used by the council, shall be carried over in the council account for use in the next fiscal year. Any carried-over funds shall be separate and apart from, and in addition to, the funds to be credited to the council pursuant to this section.
(c) At the end of each fiscal year, the county board of education shall report to the staff development chairperson the total amount and balance of the staff development council account, the amount appropriated for the recent fiscal year, the amount of funds requested and used by the staff development council, and the amount of funds carried over into the next fiscal year. The county board of education shall further provide to the state Superintendent of Schools at the end of each fiscal year the names of the service personnel staff development council members, the name of the chairperson, the number of meetings the service personnel staff development council held to plan staff development programs and the number of hours service employees were provided during their employment terms to implement their staff development programs.