Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-4-4. Minimum salary schedule for teachers having specialized training.
The state Board of Education shall establish the minimum salary schedule for teachers where specialized training may be required for vocational, technical and adult education, and such other permits as may be authorized by said board.
On and after July 1, 1985, any vocational industrial, technical, occupational home economics, or health occupations teacher who is required to hold a vocational certificate and is paid a salary equivalent to the amount prescribed for "A.B. + 15" training classification in the state minimum salary schedule for teachers under section two of this article shall, upon application therefor, receive advanced salary classification and be entitled to increased compensation on and after such date in respect to and based upon additional semester hours, approved by the state Board of Education and completed either prior to or subsequent to such date. All such hours earned must be from a regionally accredited institution of higher education.
The advanced salary classification shall be as follows:
(1) Those who have earned fifteen such additional semester hours shall receive an amount equal to that prescribed for the "M.A." training classification under section two of this article.
(2) Those who have earned thirty such additional semester hours shall receive an amount equal to that prescribed for the "M.A. + 15" training classification under section two of this article.
(3) Those who have earned forty-five such additional semester hours shall receive an amount equal to that prescribed for the "M.A. + 30" training classification under section two of this article.
(4) Those who have earned sixty such additional semester hours shall receive an amount equal to that prescribed for the "M.A. + 45" training classification under section two of this article.
Any such teacher who has a permanent vocational certificate and who has earned or earns a bachelor's degree prior or subsequent to the issuance of such certificate shall be entitled to receive the amount prescribed for the "M.A. + 30" training classification upon application: Provided, That any such teacher who has a permanent vocational certificate and who has earned or earns fifteen graduate hours prior or subsequent to the issuance of such certificate shall be entitled to receive the amount prescribed for the "M.A. + 45" training classification upon application therefor, such advanced salary to take effect immediately upon qualification therefor: Provided, however, That any vocational teacher receiving the amount prescribed for the "M.A. + 30" training classification under prior enactments of this section who have not been issued a permanent vocational certificate shall not have such salary reduced as a result of this section: Provided further, That any teacher with a vocational certificate and under contract for the school year 1985–1986 who has earned a bachelor's degree prior to the end of such school year shall be entitled to receive the amount prescribed for the "M.A. + 30" training classification, upon application therefor, for the school year beginning on July 1, 1986, and thereafter.
No teacher holding a valid professional certificate shall incur a salary reduction resulting from assignment out of the teacher's field by the superintendent, with the approval of the county board, under any authorization or regulation of the state board.