Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-2-14. Mileage reimbursement for school personnel.
A county board shall reimburse any school personnel for each mile traveled when the employee is required to use a personal motor vehicle in the course of employment. The county board shall reimburse at the same rate for all employees in that county. The rate of reimbursement shall be at least the lesser of, and not more than the greater of, the federal standard mileage rate and the rate authorized by the travel management rule of the Department of Administration.
ARTICLE 3. TRAINING, CERTIFICATION, LICENSING, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT.