Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with all or part of these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
(h) A service person’s contract, as provided in §18A-2-5 of this code, shall state the appropriate monthly salary the employee is to be paid, based on the class title as provided in this article and on any county salary schedule in excess of the minimum requirements of this article.
(i) The column heads of the state minimum pay scale and class titles, set forth in §18A-4-8a of this code, are defined as follows:
(1) "Pay grade" means the monthly salary applicable to class titles of service personnel;
(2) "Years of employment" means the number of years which an employee classified as a service person has been employed by a county board in any position prior to or subsequent to the effective date of this section and includes service in the armed forces of the United States, if the employee was employed at the time of his or her induction. For the purpose of §18A-4-8a of this code, years of employment is limited to the number of years shown and allowed under the state minimum pay scale as set forth in §18A-4-8a of this code;
(3) "Class title" means the name of the position or job held by a service person;
(4) "Accountant I" means a person employed to maintain payroll records and reports and perform one or more operations relating to a phase of the total payroll;
(5) "Accountant II" means a person employed to maintain accounting records and to be responsible for the accounting process associated with billing, budgets, purchasing and related operations;
(6) "Accountant III" means a person employed in the county board office to manage and supervise accounts payable, payroll procedures, or both;
(7) "Accounts payable supervisor" means a person employed in the county board office who has primary responsibility for the accounts payable function and who either has completed 12 college hours of accounting courses from an accredited institution of higher education or has at least eight years of experience performing progressively difficult accounting tasks. Responsibilities of this class title may include supervision of other personnel;
(8) "Aide I" means a person selected and trained for a teacher-aide classification such as monitor aide, clerical aide, classroom aide or general aide;
(9) "Aide II" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who has completed a training program approved by the state board, or who holds a high school diploma or has received a general educational development certificate. Only a person classified in an Aide II class title may be employed as an aide in any special education program;
(10) "Aide III" means a service person referred to in the "Aide I" classification who holds a high school diploma or a general educational development certificate; and
(A) Has completed six semester hours of college credit at an institution of higher education; or
* * *
(B) Certified to operate a bus or previously certified to operate a bus;
(83) "Secretary I" means a person employed to transcribe from notes or mechanical equipment, receive callers, perform clerical tasks, prepare reports and operate office machines;
(84) "Secretary II" means a person employed in any elementary, secondary, kindergarten, nursery, special education, vocational, or any other school as a secretary. The duties may include performing general clerical tasks; transcribing from notes; stenotype, mechanical equipment or a sound-producing machine; preparing reports; receiving callers and referring them to proper persons; operating office machines; keeping records and handling routine correspondence. Nothing in this subdivision prevents a service person from holding or being elevated to a higher classification;
(85) "Secretary III" means a person assigned to the county board office administrators in charge of various instructional, maintenance, transportation, food services, operations and health departments, federal programs or departments with particular responsibilities in purchasing and financial control or any person who has served for eight years in a position which meets the definition of "Secretary II" or "Secretary III";
(86) "Sign support specialist" means a person employed to provide sign supported speech assistance to students who are able to access environments through audition. A person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a sign support specialist shall hold a multiclassification status that includes both aide and sign support specialist titles, in accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code.
(87) "Supervisor of maintenance" means a skilled person who is not a professional person or professional educator as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code. The responsibilities include directing the upkeep of buildings and shops, and issuing instructions to subordinates relating to cleaning, repairs and maintenance of all structures and mechanical and electrical equipment of a county board;
(88) "Supervisor of transportation" means a qualified person employed to direct school transportation activities properly and safely, and to supervise the maintenance and repair of vehicles, buses and other mechanical and mobile equipment used by the county school system. After July 1, 2010, all persons employed for the first time in a position with this classification title or in a multiclassification position that includes this title shall have five years of experience working in the transportation department of a county board. Experience working in the transportation department consists of serving as a bus operator, bus aide, assistant mechanic, mechanic, chief mechanic or in a clerical position within the transportation department;
* * *