Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-4-8. Employment term and class titles of service personnel; definitions.
(a) The purpose of this section is to establish an employment term and class titles for service personnel. The employment term for service personnel may not be less than 10 months. A month is defined as 20 employment days. The county board may contract with all or part of these service personnel for a longer term.
* * *
(46) "Electronic technician II" means a person employed at the journeyman level to repair and maintain electronic equipment;
(47) "Executive secretary" means a person employed as secretary to the county school superintendent or as a secretary who is assigned to a position characterized by significant administrative duties;
(48) "Food services supervisor" means a qualified person who is not a professional person or professional educator as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code. The food services supervisor is employed to manage and supervise a county school system’s food service program. The duties include preparing in-service training programs for cooks and food service employees, instructing personnel in the areas of quantity cooking with economy and efficiency and keeping aggregate records and reports;
(49) "Foreman" means a skilled person employed to supervise personnel who work in the areas of repair and maintenance of school property and equipment;
(50) "General maintenance" means a person employed as a helper to skilled maintenance employees, and to perform minor repairs to equipment and buildings of a county school system;
(51) "Glazier" means a person employed to replace glass or other materials in windows and doors and to do minor carpentry tasks;
(52) "Graphic artist" means a person employed to prepare graphic illustrations;
(53) "Groundsman" means a person employed to perform duties that relate to the appearance, repair and general care of school grounds in a county school system. Additional assignments may include the operation of a small heating plant and routine cleaning duties in buildings;
(54) "Handyman" means a person employed to perform routine manual tasks in any operation of the county school system;
(55) "Heating and air conditioning mechanic I" means a person employed at the apprentice level to install, repair and maintain heating and air conditioning plants and related electrical equipment;
(56) "Heating and air conditioning mechanic II" means a person employed at the journeyman level to install, repair and maintain heating and air conditioning plants and related electrical equipment;
(57) "Heavy equipment operator" means a person employed to operate heavy equipment;
(58) "Inventory supervisor" means a person employed to supervise or maintain operations in the receipt, storage, inventory and issuance of materials and supplies;
(59) "Key punch operator" means a qualified person employed to operate key punch machines or verifying machines;
(60) "Licensed practical nurse" means a nurse, licensed by the West Virginia Board of Examiners for Licensed Practical Nurses, employed to work in a public school under the supervision of a school nurse;
(61) "Locksmith" means a person employed to repair and maintain locks and safes;
* * *
(B) Certified to operate a bus or previously certified to operate a bus;
(83) "Secretary I" means a person employed to transcribe from notes or mechanical equipment, receive callers, perform clerical tasks, prepare reports and operate office machines;
(84) "Secretary II" means a person employed in any elementary, secondary, kindergarten, nursery, special education, vocational, or any other school as a secretary. The duties may include performing general clerical tasks; transcribing from notes; stenotype, mechanical equipment or a sound-producing machine; preparing reports; receiving callers and referring them to proper persons; operating office machines; keeping records and handling routine correspondence. Nothing in this subdivision prevents a service person from holding or being elevated to a higher classification;
(85) "Secretary III" means a person assigned to the county board office administrators in charge of various instructional, maintenance, transportation, food services, operations and health departments, federal programs or departments with particular responsibilities in purchasing and financial control or any person who has served for eight years in a position which meets the definition of "Secretary II" or "Secretary III";
(86) "Sign support specialist" means a person employed to provide sign supported speech assistance to students who are able to access environments through audition. A person who has held or holds an aide title and becomes employed as a sign support specialist shall hold a multiclassification status that includes both aide and sign support specialist titles, in accordance with §18A-4-8b of this code.
(87) "Supervisor of maintenance" means a skilled person who is not a professional person or professional educator as defined in §18A-1-1 of this code. The responsibilities include directing the upkeep of buildings and shops, and issuing instructions to subordinates relating to cleaning, repairs and maintenance of all structures and mechanical and electrical equipment of a county board;
(88) "Supervisor of transportation" means a qualified person employed to direct school transportation activities properly and safely, and to supervise the maintenance and repair of vehicles, buses and other mechanical and mobile equipment used by the county school system. After July 1, 2010, all persons employed for the first time in a position with this classification title or in a multiclassification position that includes this title shall have five years of experience working in the transportation department of a county board. Experience working in the transportation department consists of serving as a bus operator, bus aide, assistant mechanic, mechanic, chief mechanic or in a clerical position within the transportation department;
* * *