Email: Chapter 18A
§18A-4-8g. Determination of seniority for service personnel.
(a) Seniority accumulation for a regular school service person:
(1) Begins on the date the employee enters upon regular employment duties pursuant to a contract as provided in section five, article two of this chapter;
(2) Continues until the service person's employment as a regular employee is severed with the county board; and
(3) Does not cease to accumulate when the county board has authorized an absence whether without pay or due to illness or other reason over which the employee has no control.
(b) Seniority accumulation for a substitute service person:
(1) Begins on the date the employee enters upon the duties of a substitute as provided in section fifteen of this article, after executing with the county board a contract of employment as provided in section five, article two of this chapter; and
(2) Continues until the employee enters into the duties of a regular employment contract as provided in section five, article two of this chapter; or employment as a substitute service person with the county board is severed.
(c) Seniority of a regular or substitute service person does not continue to accumulate under the following conditions:
(1) When a service person is willfully absent from employment duties because of a concerted work stoppage or strike; or
(2) When a service person is suspended without pay.
(d) For all purposes including the filling of vacancies and reduction in force, seniority shall be accumulated within particular classification categories of employment as those classification categories are referred to in section eight-e of this article.
(e) When implementing a reduction in force, the service person with the least seniority within a particular classification category shall be properly released and placed on the preferred recall list. The particular classification title held by a service person within the classification category may not be considered when implementing a reduction in force.
(f) On or before September 1, and January 15, of each school year, county boards shall post at each county school or working station the current seniority list or lists of each service personnel classification. Each list shall contain the name of each regularly employed school service person employed in each classification and the date that each employee began performing his or her assigned duties in each classification. Current seniority lists of substitute school service personnel shall be available to employees upon request at the county board office.
(g) The seniority of a service person who transfers out of a class title or classification category of employment and subsequently returns to that class title or classification category of employment is calculated as follows:
(1) The county board shall establish the number of calendar days between the date the service person left the class title or category of employment in question and the date of return to the class title or classification category of employment.
(2) This number of days shall be added to the service person's initial seniority date to establish a new beginning seniority date within the class title or classification category.
* * *