Email: Chapter 21
§21-3A-5. Duties of employer and employee.
(a) Each employer shall furnish to each of his employees employment and a place of employment which are free from recognized hazards causing or likely to cause death or serious physical harm or serious illness to his employees.
(b) Each employer shall, upon the written request of any employee, furnish the employee with a written statement listing the substances which the employee uses or with which the employee comes into contact, which substances have been identified as toxic and hazardous by occupational safety and health standards, under Title 29 CFR 1910.1000 "Air Contaminant Code of Federal Regulations" through 1910.1046, or listed in the most recent National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health Registry of the Toxic Effects of Chemical Substances (RTECS).
(c) Each employer shall comply with occupational safety and health standards promulgated under this article.
(d) Each employee shall comply with occupational safety and health standards and all regulations and orders issued pursuant to this article which are applicable to his actions and conduct.