Email: Chapter 21
§21-1B-1. Findings; policy.
The Legislature finds that employers have the responsibility to verify the legal employment status of all persons who come into their employ and to report their employment to the appropriate governmental agencies. Employers are precluded from hiring unauthorized workers and can be penalized for doing so. Additionally, employers owe a duty to the residents of the state to uphold the intent and integrity of the general workforce due to the potential loss of revenue to the state by loss of taxes, unemployment premiums and workers' compensation premiums.