Email: Chapter 21
§21-5B-3. Discrimination between sexes in payment of wages for work of comparable character prohibited.
(1) No employer shall: (a) In any manner discriminate between the sexes in the payment of wages for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills; (b) pay wages to any employee at a rate less than that at which he pays wages to his employees of the opposite sex for work of comparable character, the performance of which requires comparable skills.
(2) Subsection (1) of this section does not apply where: (a) Payment is made pursuant to a seniority or merit system which does not discriminate on the basis of sex, (b) a differential in wages between employees is based in good faith on factors other than sex. No employee shall be reduced in wages in order to eliminate an existing, past or future wage discrimination or to effectuate wage equalization.
(3) No employer shall in any manner discriminate in the payment of wages against any employee because the employee has filed a complaint in a proceeding under this article, or has testified, or is about to testify, or because the employer believes that the employee may testify, in any investigation or proceedings pursuant to this article or in a criminal action pursuant to this article.