Email: Chapter 21A, Article 2
§21A-2-6a. Reciprocal agreements.
(1) The commissioner may enter into reciprocal arrangements with appropriate and duly authorized agencies of other states or the federal government, or both, whereby:
(a) Services performed by an individual for a single employing unit for which services are customarily performed by such individual in more than one state shall be deemed to be services performed entirely within any one of the states (i) in which any part of such individual's service is performed or (ii) in which such individual has his residence or (iii) in which the employing unit maintains a place of business, provided there is in effect, as to such services, an election by an employing unit, and approved by the agency charged with the administration of such state's unemployment compensation law pursuant to which services performed by such individual for such employing unit are deemed to be performed entirely within such state;
(b) Potential rights to benefits accumulated under the unemployment compensation laws of one or more states or under one or more such laws of the federal government, or both, may constitute the basis for the payment of benefits through a single appropriate agency under terms which the commissioner finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests and will not result in any substantial loss to the fund;
(c) Wages or services, upon the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under an unemployment compensation law of another state or of the federal government, shall be deemed to be wages for insured work for the purpose of determining his rights to benefits under this chapter, and wages for insured work, on the basis of which an individual may become entitled to benefits under this chapter and shall be deemed to be wages or services on the basis of which unemployment compensation under such law of another state or of the federal government is payable, but no such arrangement shall be entered into unless it contains provisions for reimbursements to the fund for such of the benefits paid under this chapter upon the basis of such wages or services, and provisions for reimbursements from the fund for such of the compensation paid under such other law upon the basis of wages for insured work, as the commissioner finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests; and
(d) Contributions due under this chapter with respect to wages for insured work shall for the purposes of this chapter be deemed to have been paid to the fund as of the date payment was made as contributions therefor under another state or federal unemployment compensation law, but no such arrangement shall be entered into unless it contains provisions for such reimbursement to the fund of such contributions as the commissioner finds will be fair and reasonable as to all affected interests.
(2) Reimbursements paid from the fund pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection one of this section shall be deemed to be benefits for the purpose of this chapter. The commissioner is authorized to make to other states or federal agencies and to receive from such other states or federal agencies, reimbursements from or to the fund, in accordance with arrangements entered into pursuant to subsection one of this section.
(3) To the extent permissible under the laws and Constitution of the United States, the commissioner is authorized to enter into or cooperate in arrangements whereby facilities and services provided under this chapter and facilities and services provided under the unemployment compensation law of any foreign government, may be utilized for the taking of claims and the payment of benefits under the Employment Security Law of this state or under a similar law of such government.