Email: Chapter 22, Article 15
§22-15-2. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article the terms:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, and other products like waxes and lubricants through processes that include pyrolysis, gasification, depolymerization, catalytic cracking, hydrogenation, solvolysis, and other similar technologies. The recycled products produced at advanced recycling facilities include, but are not limited to, monomers, oligomers, plastics, plastics and chemical feedstocks, basic and unfinished chemicals, waxes, lubricants, coatings, and other basic hydrocarbons. Advanced recycling shall not be considered solid waste management or solid waste disposal.
"Advanced recycling facility" means a facility that receives, stores, and converts post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks it receives using advanced recycling. An advanced recycling facility is a manufacturing facility subject to applicable department manufacturing regulations for air, water, and land use. Advanced recycling facilities shall not be considered solid waste facilities.
"Agronomic rate" means the whole sewage sludge application rate, by dry weight, designed:
(1) To provide the amount of nitrogen needed by the food crop, feed crop, fiber crop, cover crop, or vegetation on the land; and
(2) To minimize the amount of nitrogen in the sewage sludge that passes below the root zone of the crop or vegetation grown on the land to the groundwater.
"Applicant" means the person applying for a commercial solid waste facility permit or similar renewal permit and any person related to such person by virtue of common ownership, common management, or family relationships as the director may specify, including the following: Spouses, parents, children, and siblings.
"Approved solid waste facility" means a solid waste facility or practice which has a valid permit under this article.
"Back hauling" means the practice of using the same container to transport solid waste and to transport any substance or material used as food by humans, animals raised for human consumption, or reusable item which may be refilled with any substance or material used as food by humans.
"Bulking agent" means any material mixed and composted with sewage sludge.
"Catalytic cracking" is a manufacturing process through which post-use polymers are heated and melted in the absence of oxygen and then processed in the presence of a catalyst to produce valuable raw materials and intermediate and final products, including, but not limited to, plastic monomers, chemicals, waxes, lubricants, plastic and chemical feedstocks, and other basic hydrocarbons.
"Class A facility" means a commercial solid waste facility which handles an aggregate of between 10,000 and 30,000 tons of solid waste per month. Class A facility includes two or more Class B solid waste landfills owned or operated by the same person in the same county, if the aggregate tonnage of solid waste handled per month by such landfills exceeds 9,999 tons of solid waste per month.
"Commercial recycler" means any person, corporation, or business entity whose operation involves the mechanical separation of materials for the purpose of reselling or recycling at least 70 percent by weight of the materials coming into the commercial recycling facility.
“Commercial solid waste facility” means any solid waste facility that accepts solid waste generated by sources other than the owner or operator of the facility and does not include an approved solid waste facility owned and operated by a person for the sole purpose of the disposal, processing, or composting of solid waste created by that person or such person and other persons on a cost-sharing or nonprofit basis and does not include land upon which reused or recycled materials are legitimately applied for structural fill, road base, mine reclamation, and similar applications, and does not include any solid waste facility that accepts solid waste collected pursuant to and under a common carrier certificate of convenience and necessity issued by the Public Service Commission by the owner or operator (or its affiliate(s)) of the solid waste facility for consolidation and subsequent transport to a disposal or recycling facility: Provided, That the owner or operator of the solid waste facility shall comply with §22-15-12 and §22-15-13 of this code: Provided, however, That any such solid waste facility be located on a site that contains a mixed waste processing and resource recovery facility that possesses a solid waste facility permit from the Department of Environmental Protection.
"Compost" means a humus-like material resulting from aerobic, microbial, or thermophilic decomposition of organic materials.
"Composting" means the aerobic, microbial, or thermophilic decomposition of natural constituents of solid waste to produce a stable, humus-like material.
"Commercial composting facility" means any solid waste facility processing solid waste by composting, including sludge composting, organic waste or yard waste composting, but does not include a composting facility owned and operated by a person for the sole purpose of composting waste created by that person or such person and other persons on a cost-sharing or nonprofit basis and shall not include land upon which finished or matured compost is applied for use as a soil amendment or conditioner.
"Cured compost" or "finished compost" means compost which has a very low microbial or decomposition rate which will not reheat or cause odors when put into storage and that has been put through a separate aerated curing cycle stage of 30 to 60 days after an initial composting cycle or compost which meets all regulatory requirements after the initial composting cycle.
"Department" means the Department of Environmental Protection.
* * *