Email: Chapter 22, Article 15
§22-15-2. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly requires a different meaning, as used in this article the terms:
"Advanced recycling" means a manufacturing process for the conversion of post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks into basic hydrocarbon raw materials, feedstocks, chemicals, and other products like waxes and lubricants through processes that include py
* * *
"Sewage sludge processing facility" is a solid waste facility that processes sewage sludge for: (A) Land application; (B) incineration; or (C) disposal at an approved landfill. Such processes include, but are not limited to, composting, lime stabilization, thermophilic, microbial, and anaerobic digestion.
"Secretary" means the Secretary of the Department of Environmental Protection or such other person to whom the secretary has delegated authority or duties pursuant to §22-1-1 et seq. of this code.
"Sludge" means any solid, semisolid, residue, or precipitate, separated from or created by a municipal, commercial, or industrial waste treatment plant, water supply treatment plant, air pollution control facility, or any other such waste having similar origin.
"Solid waste" means any garbage, paper, litter, refuse, cans, bottles, waste processed for the express purpose of incineration; sludge from a waste treatment plant; water supply treatment plant or air pollution control facility; and other discarded materials, including offensive or unsightly matter, solid, liquid, semisolid, or contained liquid or gaseous material resulting from industrial, commercial, mining, or community activities but does not include solid or dissolved material in sewage or solid or dissolved materials in irrigation return flows or industrial discharges which are point sources and have permits under §22-5A-1 et seq. of this code, or source, special nuclear, or byproduct material as defined by the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended, including any nuclear or byproduct material considered by federal standards to be below regulatory concern, or a hazardous waste either identified or listed under §22-5E-1 et seq. of this code or refuse, slurry, overburden, or other wastes or material resulting from coal-fired electric power or steam generation, the exploration, development, production, storage, and recovery of coal, oil, and gas, and other mineral resources placed or disposed of at a facility which is regulated under chapter 22, chapter 22A, or chapter 22B of this code, so long as placement or disposal is in conformance with a permit issued pursuant to those chapters, or post-use polymers and recovered feedstocks converted at an advanced recycling facility or held at the facility prior to conversion.
"Solid waste disposal" means the practice of disposing of solid waste including placing, depositing, dumping, throwing, or causing any solid waste to be placed, deposited, dumped, or thrown.
"Solid waste disposal shed" means the geographical area which the solid waste management board designates and files in the state register pursuant to §16-26-8 of this code.
* * *