Email: Chapter 22, Article 15
§22-15-7. Special provision for residential solid waste disposal.
All commercial and public landfills shall establish and publish a yearly schedule providing for one day per month on which a person not in the business of hauling or disposing of solid waste may dispose of, in a landfill, an amount of residential solid waste, up to one pick-up truckload or its equivalent, free of all charges and fees: Provided, That the provisions of this section shall not take effect until July 1, 1998. Any person who is not a resident of West Virginia may only participate in the monthly free disposal day upon proof that his or her state of residence would likewise allow West Virginia residents to dispose of residential solid waste in the same or substantially similar manner.