Email: Chapter 22, Article 18
§22-18-6. Promulgation of rules by director.
(a) The director has overall responsibility for the promulgation of rules under this article. The director shall promulgate the following rules, in consultation with the Department of Health, the Office of Emergency Services, the Public Service Commission, the state Fire Marshal, the department of public safety, the Division of Highways, the Department of Agriculture, and the environmental quality board. In promulgating and revising such rules, the director shall comply with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code, shall avoid duplication to the maximum extent practicable with the appropriate provisions of the acts and laws set out in subsection (b), section five of this article and shall be consistent with but no more expansive in coverage nor more stringent in effect than the rules and regulations promulgated by the federal environmental protection agency pursuant to the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act:
(1) Rules establishing a plan for the safe and effective management of hazardous wastes within the state;
(2) Rules establishing criteria for identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste, identifying the characteristics of hazardous waste and listing particular hazardous wastes which are subject to the provisions of this article: Provided, That:
(A) Each waste listed below shall, except as provided in paragraph (B) of this subdivision, be subject only to regulation under other applicable provisions of federal or state law in lieu of this article until proclamation by the Governor finding that at least six months have elapsed since the date of submission of the applicable study required to be conducted under Section 8002 of the federal Solid Waste Disposal Act, as amended, and that regulations have been promulgated with respect to such wastes in accordance with Section 3001 (b)(3)(C) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and finding in the case of the wastes identified in subparagraph (iv) of this paragraph that the regulation of such wastes has been authorized by an act of Congress in accordance with Section 3001 (b)(2) of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act:
(i) Fly ash waste, bottom ash waste, slag waste and flue gas emission control waste generated primarily from the combustion of coal or other fossil fuels;
(ii) Solid waste from the extraction, beneficiation and processing of ores and minerals, including phosphate rock and overburden from the mining of uranium ore;
(iii) Cement kiln dust waste; and
(iv) Drilling fluids, produced waters and other wastes associated with the exploration, development or production of crude oil or natural gas or geothermal energy.
(B) Owners and operators of disposal sites for wastes listed in paragraph (A) of this subdivision may be required by the director through rule prescribed under authority of this section:
(i) As to disposal sites for such wastes which are to be closed, to identify the locations of such sites through surveying, platting or other measures, together with recordation of such information on the public record, to assure that the locations where such wastes are disposed of are known and can be located in the future; and
(ii) To provide chemical and physical analysis and composition of such wastes, based on available information, to be placed on the public record;
(3) Rules establishing such standards applicable to generators of hazardous waste identified or listed under this article as may be necessary to protect public health and safety and the environment, which standards shall establish requirements respecting: (A) Record-keeping practices that accurately identify the quantities of such hazardous waste generated, the constituents thereof which are significant in quantity or in potential harm to public health or the environment and the disposition of such wastes; (B) labeling practices for any containers used for the storage, transport or disposal of such hazardous waste such as will identify accurately such waste; (C) use of appropriate containers for such hazardous waste; (D) furnishing of information on the general chemical composition of such hazardous wastes to persons transporting, treating, storing or disposing of such wastes; (E) use of a manifest system and any other reasonable means necessary to assure that all such hazardous waste generated is designated for treatment, storage or disposal in, and arrives at treatment, storage or disposal facilities (other than facilities on the premises where the waste is generated) with respect to which permits have been issued which are required: (i) By this article or any rule required by this article to be promulgated; (ii) by Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act; (iii) by the laws of any other state which has an authorized hazardous waste program pursuant to Section 3006 of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act; or (iv) by Title I of the federal Marine Protection, Research and Sanctuaries Act; and (F) the submission of reports to the director at such times as the director deems necessary setting out the quantities of hazardous wastes identified or listed under this article that the generator has generated during a particular time period, and the disposition of all such hazardous waste;
* * *