Email: Chapter 22, Article 18
§22-18-4. Designation of Division of Environmental Protection as the state hazardous waste management lead agency.
The Division of Environmental Protection is hereby designated as the hazardous waste management lead agency for this state for purposes of Subtitle C of the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act, and is hereby authorized to take all action necessary or appropriate to secure to this state the benefits of said legislation. In carrying out the purposes of this article, the director is hereby authorized to cooperate with the federal environmental protection agency and other agencies of the federal government, this state and other states and other interested persons in all matters relating to hazardous waste management.