Email: Chapter 22, Article 6
§22-6-40. Appeal from order of issuance or refusal of permit to drill or fracture; procedure.
Any party to the proceeding under section fifteen of this article or section seven, article eight, chapter twenty-two-c of this code adversely affected by the issuance of a drilling permit or to the issuance of a fracturing permit or the refusal of the director to grant a drilling permit or fracturing permit is entitled to judicial review thereof. All of the pertinent provisions of section four, article five, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code shall apply to and govern such judicial review with like effect as if the provisions of said section four were set forth in extenso in this section.
The judgment of the circuit court shall be final unless reversed, vacated or modified on appeal to the Supreme Court of Appeals in accordance with the provisions of section one, article six, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code.