Email: Chapter 22C, Article 4
§22C-4-8. Authority to develop litter and solid waste control plan; approval by solid waste management board; development of plan by director; advisory rules.
(a) Each county and regional solid waste authority is required to develop a comprehensive litter and solid waste control plan for its geographic area and to submit said plan to the solid waste management board on or before July 1, 1991. Each authority shall submit a draft litter and solid waste control plan to the solid waste management board by March 31, 1991. The comments received by the county or regional solid waste authority at public hearings, two of which are required, shall be considered in developing the final plan.
(b) Each litter and solid waste control plan shall include provisions for:
(1) An assessment of litter and solid waste problems in the county;
(2) The establishment of solid waste collection and disposal services for all county residents at their residences, where practicable, or the use of refuse collection stations at disposal access points in areas where residential collection is not practicable. In developing such collection services, primacy shall be given to private collection services currently operating with a certificate of convenience and necessity from the motor carrier division of the Public Service Commission;
(3) The evaluation of the feasibility of requiring or encouraging the separation of residential or commercial solid waste at its source prior to collection for the purpose of facilitating the efficient and effective recycling of such wastes and the reduction of those wastes which must be disposed of in landfills or by other nonrecycling means;
(4) The establishment of an appropriate mandatory garbage disposal program which shall include methods whereby residents must prove either: (i) Payment of garbage collection fee; or (ii) proper disposal at an approved solid waste facility or in an otherwise lawful manner;
(5) A recommendation for the siting of one or more properly permitted public or private solid waste facilities, whether existing or proposed, to serve the solid waste needs of the county or the region, as the case may be, consistent with the comprehensive county plan prepared by the county planning commission and the anticipated volumes of solid waste originating within or without the county or region which are likely to be disposed of within the county or region;
(6) A timetable for the implementation of said plan;
(7) A program for the cleanup, reclamation and stabilization of any open and unpermitted dumps;
(8) The coordination of the plan with the related solid waste collection and disposal services of municipalities and, if applicable, other counties;
(9) A program to enlist the voluntary assistance of private industry and civic groups in volunteer cleanup efforts to the maximum practicable extent;
(10) Innovative incentives to promote recycling efforts;
(11) A program to identify the anticipated quantities of solid wastes which are disposed of, but are not generated by sources situated, within the boundaries of the county or the region established pursuant to this section;
(12) Coordination with the Division of Highways and other local, state and federal agencies in the control and removal of litter and the cleanup of open and unpermitted dumps;
(13) Establishment of a program to encourage and utilize those individuals incarcerated in the regional jail and those adults and juveniles sentenced to probation for the purposes of litter pickup; and
(14) Provision for the safe and sanitary disposal of all refuse from commercial and industrial sources within the county or region, as the case may be, including refuse from commercial and industrial sources, but excluding refuse from sources owned or operated by the state or federal governments.
(c) The solid waste management board shall establish advisory rules to guide and assist the counties in the development of the plans required by this section.
(d) Each plan prepared under this section is subject to approval by the solid waste management board. Any plan rejected by the solid waste management board shall be returned to the regional or county solid waste authority with a statement of the insufficiencies in such plan. The authority shall revise the plan to eliminate the insufficiencies and submit it to the director within ninety days.
(e) The solid waste management board shall develop a litter and solid waste control plan for any county or regional solid waste authority which fails to submit such a plan on or before July 1, 1992: Provided, That in preparing such plans the director may determine whether to prepare a regional or county based plan for those counties which fail to complete such a plan.