Email: Chapter 22C, Article 4
§22C-4-3. Creation of county solid waste authority; appointment to board of directors; vacancies.
(a) Each and every county solid waste authority authorized and created by the county commission of any county pursuant to former article sixteen, chapter seven of this code is hereby abolished on and after January 1, 1989. On and after January 1, 1989, a new county solid waste authority is hereby created and established as a public agency in every county of the state and is the successor to each county solid waste authority which may have been created by the county commission: Provided, That such county solid waste authorities shall not be established or shall cease to exist, as the case may be, in those counties which establish a regional solid waste authority pursuant to section four of this article. The solid waste management board may require a county solid waste authority to cooperate and participate in programs with other authorities if the need arises.
(b) The authority board of directors is comprised of five members who are appointed as follows: One by the director of the Division of Environmental Protection, two by the county commission, one by the board of supervisors for the soil conservation district in which the county is situated and one by the chairman of the Public Service Commission. The members of the board are appointed for terms of four years for which the initial shall start on July 1, 1988: Provided, That the first two members appointed by the county commission shall be appointed to initial terms of two and four years, respectively, and for terms of four years for each appointment thereafter: Provided, however, That on and after July 1, 2000, the member appointed by the director of the Division of Environmental Protection shall be appointed to an initial term of one year and for a term of four years for each appointment thereafter: Provided further, That the member appointed by the chairman of the Public Service Commission shall be appointed to an initial term of three years and for a term of four years for each appointment thereafter. The members of the board shall receive no compensation for their service thereon but shall be reimbursed for their actual expenses incurred in the discharge of their duties. Vacancies in the office of member of the board of directors shall be filled for the balance of the remaining term by the appropriate appointing authority within sixty days after such vacancy occurs. No member who has any financial interest in the collection, transportation, processing, recycling or the disposal of refuse, garbage, solid waste or hazardous waste shall vote or act on any matter which directly affects the member's personal interests.