Email: Chapter 23, Article 4B
§23-4B-2. Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund established.
For the relief of persons who are entitled to receive benefits by virtue of Title IV of the federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as amended, for claims incurred under said Act, including all claims where the date of last exposure is on or before December 31, 2005, without regard to the date the claim is filed, there is continued a fund to be known as the Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund. The Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund shall consist of premiums and other funds paid to the fund by employers, subject to the provisions of Title IV of the federal Coal Mine Health and Safety Act of 1969, as amended, who shall elect to subscribe to the fund to ensure the payment of benefits required by the Act for claims incurred under said Act, including all claims where the date of last exposure is on or before December 31, 2005, without regard to the date the claim is filed.
The State Treasurer shall be the custodian of the Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund and all premiums, deposits, or other moneys paid to the fund shall be deposited in the State Treasury to the credit of the Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund. Disbursements from the fund shall be made upon requisition signed by the Insurance Commissioner. The West Virginia Investment Management Board may invest any surplus, reserve, or other moneys belonging to the Coal-Workers’ Pneumoconiosis Fund in accordance with §12-6-1 et seq. of this code.