Email: Chapter 3, Article 1
§3-1-34. Voting procedures generally; identification; assistance to voters; voting records; penalties.
(a)  A person desiring to vote in an election shall, upon entering the election room, clearly state his or her name and residence to one of the poll clerks who shall thereupon announce the same in a clear and distinct tone of voice. For elections occurring on or after January 1, 2018, the person desiring to vote shall present to one of the poll clerks a valid identifying document meeting the requirements of subdivisions (1) or (2) of this subsection, and the poll clerk shall inspect and confirm that the name on the valid identifying document conforms to the name in the individual's voter registration record and that, if the valid identifying document contains a photograph, the image displayed is truly an image of the person presenting the document.  If that person is found to be duly registered as a voter at that precinct, he or she shall sign his or her name in the designated location provided at the precinct. If that person is physically or otherwise unable to sign his or her name, his or her mark shall be affixed by one of the poll clerks in the presence of the other and the name of the poll clerk affixing the voter's mark shall be indicated immediately under the affixation. No ballot may be given to the person until he or she signs his or her name on the designated location or his or her signature is affixed thereon.
(1) A document shall be deemed to be a valid identifying document if it:
(A) Has been issued either by the State of West Virginia, or one of its subsidiaries, or by the United States Government; and
(B) Contains the name of the person desiring to vote.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the following documents, if they contain the voter’s name, shall be considered valid identifying documents, and a person desiring to vote may produce any of the following:
(A) A valid West Virginia driver’s license or valid West Virginia identification card issued by the West Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles;
(B) A valid driver’s license issued by a state other than the State of West Virginia;
(C) A valid United States passport or passport card;
(D) A valid employee identification card with a photograph of the eligible voter issued by any branch, department, agency, or entity of the United States Government or of the State of West Virginia, or by any county, municipality, board, authority, or other political subdivision of West Virginia;
(E) A valid student identification card with a photograph of the eligible voter issued by an institution of higher education in West Virginia, or a valid high school identification card issued by a West Virginia high school;
(F) A valid military identification card issued by the United States with a photograph of the person desiring to vote;
(G) A valid concealed carry (pistol/revolver) permit issued by the sheriff of the county with a photograph of the person desiring to vote;
(H) A valid Medicare card or Social Security card;
(I) A valid birth certificate;
(J) A valid voter registration card issued by a county clerk in the State of West Virginia;
(K) A valid hunting or fishing license issued by the State of West Virginia;
(L) A valid identification card issued to the voter by the West Virginia Supplemental Nutrition Assistance (SNAP) program;
(M) A valid identification card issued to the voter by the West Virginia Temporary Assistance for Needy Families (TANF) program;
(N) A valid identification card issued to the voter by West Virginia Medicaid;
(O) A valid bank card or valid debit card;
(P) A valid utility bill issued within six months of the date of the election;
(Q) A valid bank statement issued within six months of the date of the election; or
(R) A valid health insurance card issued to the voter.
(3) In lieu of providing a valid identifying document, as required by this section, a registered voter may be accompanied at the polling place by an adult known to the registered voter for at least six months.  That adult may sign an affidavit on a form provided to clerks and poll workers by the Secretary of State, which states under oath or affirmation that the adult has known the registered voter for at least six months, and that in fact the registered voter is the same person who is present for the purpose of voting.  For the affidavit to be considered valid, the adult shall present a valid identifying document with his or her name, address, and photograph.
(4) A poll worker may allow a voter, whom the poll worker has known for at least six months, to vote without presenting a valid identifying document.
(5) If the person desiring to vote is unable to furnish a valid identifying document, or if the poll clerk determines that the proof of identification presented by the voter does not qualify as a valid identifying document, the person desiring to vote shall be permitted to cast a provisional ballot after executing an affidavit affirming his or her identity pursuant to paragraph (B) of this subdivision.
(A) The provisional ballot is entitled to be counted once the election authority verifies the identity of the individual by comparing that individual's signature to the current signature on file with the election authority and determines that the individual was otherwise eligible to cast a ballot at the polling place where the ballot was cast.
(B) The affidavit to be used for voting shall be substantially in the following form:
“State of West Virginia
County of.....................................
I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that my name is .................................................; that I reside at.............................; and that I am the person listed in the precinct register under this name and at this address.
I understand that knowingly providing false information is a violation of law and subjects me to possible criminal prosecution.
* * *