Email: Chapter 30, Article 13
§30-13-18. Renewals and reinstatement.
(a) Certificates of registration and certificates of authorization expire on the last day of December of the year indicated on the certificate, and the holder of any certificate that is not timely renewed is ineligible to practice or offer to practice engineering in this state until the certificate has been reinstated in accordance with rules promulgated by the board.
(b) Certificates may be renewed only in accordance with board rule, which may include payment of a late fee for renewals not postmarked by December 31 of the year in which renewal is required. The board shall notify every person or firm holding an active certificate under this article of the certificate renewal requirements at least one month prior to the renewal date. The notice shall be made by mail or electronic means using the contact information provided to the board.
(c) A certificate that was not timely renewed or for other reason was given a nonpracticing status may be reinstated under rules promulgated by the board and may require reexamination and payment of fees set forth in board rules.
(d) Effective July 1, 2015, the board may renew certificates on a biennial basis.
(e) The board shall promulgate emergency rules pursuant to section fifteen, article three, chapter twenty-nine-a of this code to implement the provisions of this section.