Email: Chapter 30, Article 29
§30-29-5. Certification requirements and power to decertify or reinstate.
(a) Except as provided in subsections (b) and (e) of this section, a person may not be employed as a law-enforcement officer by any West Virginia law-enforcement agency or by any state institution of higher education or by a hospital or by the Public Service Commission of West Virginia on or aft
* * *
(3) Any person who is employed as a law-enforcement officer on or after the effective date of this article and fails to be certified as a result of dismissal from an academy program shall be automatically terminated and no further emoluments may be paid to such officer by his or her employer. Any person terminated as a result of dismissal from an academy program may not be conditionally employed as a law-enforcement officer for a period of five years from the date of dismissal and receiving approval from the subcommittee.
(e) Nothing in this article may be construed as prohibiting any governing body, Civil Service Commission, or chief executive of any West Virginia law-enforcement agency from requiring their law-enforcement officers to meet qualifications and satisfactorily complete a course of law-enforcement instruction which exceeds the minimum entry level law-enforcement qualification and training curricula promulgated by the subcommittee.
(f) The subcommittee, or its designee, may decertify or reactivate a law-enforcement officer pursuant to the procedure contained in this article and legislative rules promulgated by the subcommittee.
(g) Any person aggrieved by a decision of the subcommittee made pursuant to this article may contest the decision in accordance with the provisions of §29A-5-1 et seq. of this code.
(h) The subcommittee may issue subpoenas for the attendance of witnesses and the production of necessary evidence or documents in any proceeding, review, or investigation relating to certification or hearing before the subcommittee.