Email: Chapter 30, Article 5
§30-5-6. Powers and duties of the board.
(a) (1) The board has all the powers and duties set forth in this article, by rule, in §30-1-1 et seq. of this code and elsewhere in law, including the power to:
(2) Hold meetings;
(3) Establish additional requirements for a license, permit, and registration;
(4) Establish procedures for submitting, approving, and rejecting applications for a license, permit, and registration;
(5) Determine the qualifications of any applicant for a license, permit, and registration;
(6) Establish a fee schedule;
(7) Issue, renew, deny, suspend, revoke, or reinstate a license, permit, and registration;
(8) Prepare, conduct, administer, and grade written, oral, or written and oral examinations for a license and registration and establish what constitutes passage of the examination;
(9) Contract with third parties to administer the examinations required under the provisions of this article;
(10) Maintain records of the examinations the board or a third party administers, including the number of persons taking the examination and the pass and fail rate;
(11) Regulate mail order pharmacies;
(12) Maintain an office, and hire, discharge, establish the job requirements, and fix the compensation of employees and contract with persons necessary to enforce the provisions of this article. Inspectors shall be licensed pharmacists;
(13) Investigate alleged violations of the provisions of this article, legislative rules, orders, and final decisions of the board;
(14) Conduct disciplinary hearings of persons regulated by the board;
(15) Determine disciplinary action and issue orders;
(16) Institute appropriate legal action for the enforcement of the provisions of this article;
(17) Maintain an accurate registry of names and addresses of all persons regulated by the board;
(18) Keep accurate and complete records of its proceedings, and certify the same as may be necessary and appropriate;
(19) Propose rules in accordance with the provisions of §29A-3-1 et seq. of this code to implement the provisions of this article;
(20) Sue and be sued in its official name as an agency of this state;
(21) Confer with the Attorney General or his or her assistant in connection with legal matters and questions; and
(22) Take all other actions necessary and proper to effectuate the purposes of this article.
(b) The board is exempt from state purchasing laws, legislative rules, and policies for the purposes of spending grant money if the grant is in relation to substance use and controlled substances.
§30-5-6a.
Repealed.
Acts, 2013 Reg. Sess., Ch. 148.