Email: Chapter 30, Article 7
§30-7-15. Administration of anesthetics.
In any case where it is lawful for a duly licensed physician or dentist practicing medicine or dentistry under the laws of this state to administer anesthetics, such anesthetics may lawfully be given and administered by any person (a) who has been licensed to practice registered professional nursing under this article, and (b) who holds a diploma or certificate evidencing his or her successful completion of the educational program of a school of anesthesia duly accredited by the American association of nurse anesthetists: Provided, That such anesthesia is administered by such person in the presence and under the supervision of such physician or dentist.