Email: Chapter 31, Article 17
§31-17-8. Maximum interest rate on subordinate loans; prepayment rebate; maximum points, fees and charges; overriding of federal limitations; limitations on lien documents; prohibitions on primary and subordinate mortgage loans; civil remedy.
* * *
of 1980, 12 U. S. C. §1735f-7a, the state law limitations contained in this section apply;
(5) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan by any security interest in personal property unless the personal property is affixed to the residential dwelling or real estate;
(6) Allow or require a primary or subordinate mortgage loan to be accelerated because of a decrease in the market value of the residential dwelling that is securing the loan;
(7) Require terms of repayment which do not result in continuous monthly reduction of the original principal amount of the loan: Provided, That the provisions of this subdivision do not apply to reverse mortgage loans obtained under §47-24-1 et seq. of this code, home equity, open-end lines of credit, bridge loans used in connection with the purchase or construction of a new residential dwelling or commercial loans for multiple residential purchases;
(8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made. For purposes of this paragraph, a broker or lender may rely upon a bona fide written appraisal of the property made by an independent third-party appraiser, duly licensed or certified by the West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board and prepared in compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice: Provided, That this prohibition does not apply to any mortgage modification or refinancing loan made in participation with and in compliance with the federal Making Homes Affordable program, or any other mortgage modification or refinancing loan eligible under any government sponsored enterprise requirements or funded through any federal or state program or litigation settlement;
(9) Advise or recommend that the consumer not make timely payments on an existing loan preceding loan closure of a refinancing transaction; or
(10) Knowingly violate any provision of any other applicable state or federal law regulating primary or subordinate mortgage loans, including, without limitation, §46A-1-1 et seq. of this code.