Email: Chapter 31, Article 17
§31-17-8. Maximum interest rate on subordinate loans; prepayment rebate; maximum points, fees and charges; overriding of federal limitations; limitations on lien documents; prohibitions on primary and subordinate mortgage loans; civil remedy.
* * *
(e) Notwithstanding other provisions of this section, a delinquent charge or late charge may be charged on any installment made 10 or more days after the regularly scheduled due date in accordance with §46A-3-112 or §46A-3-113 of this code, whichever is applicable. The charge may be made only once on any one installment during the term of the primary or subordinate mortgage loan.
(f) Hazard insurance may be required by the lender. The charges for any insurance may not exceed the standard rate approved by the Insurance Commissioner for the insurance. Proof of all insurance in connection with primary and subordinate mortgage loans subject to this article shall be furnished to the borrower within 30 days from and after the date of application therefor by the borrower.
(g) Except for fees for services provided by unrelated third parties for appraisals, inspections, title searches and credit reports, no application fee is allowed whether or not the mortgage loan is consummated; however, the borrower may be required to reimburse the licensee for actual expenses incurred by the licensee in a purchase money transaction after acceptance and approval of a mortgage loan proposal made in accordance with the provisions of this article which is not consummated because of:
(1) The borrower’s willful failure to close the loan; or
(2) The borrower’s false or fraudulent representation of a material fact which prevents closing of the loan as proposed.
(h) A licensee may not make, offer to make, accept or offer to accept any primary or subordinate mortgage loan except on the terms and conditions authorized in this article.
(i) A licensee may not induce or permit any borrower to become obligated to the licensee under this article, directly or contingently, or both, under more than one subordinate mortgage loan at the same time for the purpose or with the result of obtaining greater charges than would otherwise be permitted under the provisions of this article.
(j) An instrument evidencing or securing a primary or subordinate mortgage loan may not contain:
(1) A power of attorney to confess judgment;
(2) A provision whereby the borrower waives any rights accruing to him or her under the provisions of this article;
* * *
and Monetary Control Act of 1980, 12 U. S. C. §1735f-7a, the state law limitations contained in this section apply;
(5) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan by any security interest in personal property unless the personal property is affixed to the residential dwelling or real estate;
(6) Allow or require a primary or subordinate mortgage loan to be accelerated because of a decrease in the market value of the residential dwelling that is securing the loan;
(7) Require terms of repayment which do not result in continuous monthly reduction of the original principal amount of the loan: Provided, That the provisions of this subdivision do not apply to reverse mortgage loans obtained under §47-24-1 et seq. of this code, home equity, open-end lines of credit, bridge loans used in connection with the purchase or construction of a new residential dwelling or commercial loans for multiple residential purchases;
(8) Secure a primary or subordinate mortgage loan in a principal amount that, when added to the aggregate total of the outstanding principal balances of all other primary or subordinate mortgage loans secured by the same property, exceeds the fair market value of the property on the date that the latest mortgage loan is made. For purposes of this paragraph, a broker or lender may rely upon a bona fide written appraisal of the property made by an independent third-party appraiser, duly licensed or certified by the West Virginia Real Estate Appraiser Licensing and Certification Board and prepared in compliance with the uniform standards of professional appraisal practice: Provided, That this prohibition does not apply to any mortgage modification or refinancing loan made in participation with and in compliance with the federal Making Homes Affordable program, or any other mortgage modification or refinancing loan eligible under any government sponsored enterprise requirements or funded through any federal or state program or litigation settlement;
(9) Advise or recommend that the consumer not make timely payments on an existing loan preceding loan closure of a refinancing transaction; or
(10) Knowingly violate any provision of any other applicable state or federal law regulating primary or subordinate mortgage loans, including, without limitation, §46A-1-1 et seq. of this code.