Email: Chapter 32
§32-6-602. Definitions.
In this article, unless the context otherwise requires:
(1) “Agencies” means adult protective services and the Securities Commission, a Division of the State Auditor’s office.
(2) “Eligible adult” means a person 65 years of age or older or a person subject to §9-6-1 et seq. of this code.
(3) “Financial exploitation” means:
(A) The wrongful or unauthorized taking, withholding, appropriation, or use of securities, money, assets, or property of an eligible adult; or
(B) Any act or omission taken by a person, including using a power of attorney, guardianship, or conservatorship of an eligible adult to:
(i) Obtain control, through deception, intimidation, or undue influence over the eligible adult’s money, assets, or property to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his or her money, assets, or property; or
(ii) Convert money, assets, or property of the eligible adult to deprive the eligible adult of the ownership, use, benefit, or possession of his or her money, assets, or property.