Email: Chapter 48, Article 22
§48-22-302. Timing and execution of consent or relinquishment.
(a) No consent or relinquishment may be executed before the expiration of seventy-two hours after the birth of the child to be adopted.
(b) A consent or relinquishment executed by a parent or guardian as required by the provisions of section 22-301 must be signed and acknowledged in the presence of one of the following:
(1) A judge of a court of record;
(2) A person whom a judge of a court of record designates to take consents or relinquishments;
(3) A notary public;
(4) A commissioned officer on active duty in the military service of the United States, if the person executing the consent or relinquishment is in military service; or
(5) An officer of the foreign service or a consular officer of the United States in another country, if the person executing the consent or relinquishment is in that country.