Email: Chapter 48, Article 22
§48-22-102. Abandonment defined.
"Abandonment" means any conduct by the birth mother, legal father, determined father, outsider father, unknown father or putative father that demonstrates a settled purpose to forego all duties and relinquish all parental claims to the child.