Email: Chapter 5, Article 22
§5-22-1. Bidding required; government construction contracts to go to lowest qualified responsible bidder; procedures to be followed in awarding government construction projects; penalties for violation of procedures and requirements debarment; exceptions.
(a) This section and the requirements in this section may be referred to as the West Virginia Fairness in Competitive Bidding Act.
(b) As used in this section:
(1) “Lowest qualified responsible bidder” means the bidder that bids the lowest price and that meets, at a minimum, all the following requirements in connection with the bidder’s response to the bid solicitation. The bidder shall certify that it:
(A) Is ready, able, and willing to timely furnish the labor and materials required to complete the contract;
(B) Is in compliance with all applicable laws of the State of West Virginia; and
(C) Has supplied a valid bid bond or other surety authorized or approved by the contracting public entity.
(2) “The state and its subdivisions” means the State of West Virginia, every political subdivision thereof, every administrative entity that includes such a subdivision, all municipalities, and all county boards of education.
(3) “State spending unit” means a department, agency, or institution of the state government for which an appropriation is requested, or to which an appropriation is made by the Legislature.
(4) “Alternates” means any additive options or alternative designs included in a solicitation for competitive bids that are different from and priced separately from what is included in a base bid.
(5) “Construction project” means a specifically identified scope of work involving the act, trade, or process of building, erecting, constructing, adding, repairing, remodeling, rehabilitating, reconstructing, altering, converting, improving, expanding, or demolishing of a building, structure, facility, road, or highway. Repair and maintenance of existing public improvements that are recurring or ongoing in nature and that are not fully identified or known at any one time shall be considered a construction project and procured according to this article on an open-ended basis, so long as the work to be performed under the contract falls into a generally accepted single class, or type, and bidders are notified of the open-ended nature of the work in the solicitation: Provided, That no open-ended repair or maintenance contract may exceed $500,000.
(c) The state and its subdivisions shall, except as provided in this section, solicit competitive bids for every construction project exceeding $25,000 in total cost.
(1) If a solicitation contains a request for any alternates, the alternates shall be listed numerically in the order of preference in the solicitation.
(2) A vendor who has been debarred pursuant to §5A-3-33b through §5A-3-33f of this code, may not bid on or be awarded a contract under this section.
(d) All bids submitted pursuant to this chapter shall include a valid bid bond or other surety as approved by the State of West Virginia or its subdivisions.
(e) Following the solicitation of bids, the construction contract shall be awarded to the lowest qualified responsible bidder who shall furnish a sufficient performance and payment bond. The state and its subdivisions may reject all bids and solicit new bids on the project.
(f) Any solicitation of bids shall include no more than five alternates. Alternates, if accepted, shall be accepted in the order in which they are listed on the bid form. Any unaccepted alternate contained within a bid shall expire 90 days after the date of the opening of bids for review.
Determination of the lowest qualified responsible bidder shall be based on the sum of the base bid and any alternates accepted.
(g) The apparent low bidder on a contract valued at more than $250,000 for the construction, alteration, decoration, painting, or improvement of a new or existing building or structure with a state spending unit shall submit a list of all subcontractors who will perform more than $25,000 worth of work on the project including labor and materials. This section does not apply to other construction projects such as highway, mine reclamation, water, or sewer projects. The list shall include the names of the bidders and the license numbers as required by §30-42-1 et seq. of this code. This information shall be provided to the state spending unit within one business day of the opening of bids for review prior to the awarding of a construction contract. If the apparent low bidder fails to submit the subcontractor list, the spending unit shall promptly request by telephone and electronic mail that the low bidder and second low bidder provide the subcontractor list within one business day of the request. Failure to submit the subcontractor list within one business day of receiving the request shall result in disqualification of the bid. A subcontractor list may not be required if the bidder provides notice in the bid submission or in response
* * *