Email: Chapter 53, Article 3
§53-3-6. Same -- Duration.
When such bond as is mentioned in the next preceding section is filed, the writ of certiorari shall operate to stay all proceedings upon the judgment or order removed by the writ, and all further proceedings before the county court, justice or other inferior tribunal in the case, matter or proceeding in which it was awarded, until the final determination of the matter by the circuit court, except as to any order or sentence abridging the freedom of a person; but the court or judge may let such party to bail, as in other cases.