Email: Chapter 55, Article 7B
§55-7B-9d. Adjustment of verdict for past medical expenses.
A verdict for past medical expenses is limited to:
(1) The total amount of past medical expenses paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff; and
(2) The total amount of past medical expenses incurred but not paid by or on behalf of the plaintiff for which the plaintiff or another person on behalf of the plaintiff is obligated to pay.