Email: Chapter 55, Article 7B
§55-7B-5. Health care actions; complaint; specific amount of damages not to be stated; limitation on bad faith claims; filing of first party bad faith claims; when plaintiff’s criminal conduct bars recovery.
(a) In any medical professional liability action against a health care provider no specific dollar amount or figure may be included in the complaint, but the complaint may include a statement reciting that the minimum jurisdictional amount established for filing the action is satisfied. However, any party defendant may at any time request a written statement setting forth the nature and amount of damages being sought. The request shall be served upon the plaintiff who shall serve a responsive statement as to the damages sought within thirty days thereafter. If no response is served within the thirty days, the party defendant requesting the statement may petition the court in which the action is pending to order the plaintiff to serve a responsive statement.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, absent privity of contract, no plaintiff who files a medical professional liability action against a health care provider may file an independent cause of action against any insurer of the health care provider alleging the insurer has violated the provisions of subdivision (9), section four, article eleven, chapter thirty-three of this code. Insofar as the provisions of section three of said article prohibit the conduct defined in subdivision (9), section four of said article, no plaintiff who files a medical professional liability action against a health care provider may file an independent cause of action against any insurer of the health care provider alleging the insurer has violated the provisions of section three of said article.
(c) No health care provider may file a cause of action against his or her insurer alleging the insurer has violated the provisions of subdivision (9), section four, article eleven, chapter thirty-three of this code until the jury has rendered a verdict in the underlying medical professional liability action or the case has otherwise been dismissed, resolved or disposed of.
(d) No action related to the prescription or dispensation of controlled substances may be maintained against a health care provider pursuant to this article by or on behalf of a person whose damages arise as a proximate result of a violation of the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, as set forth in chapter sixty-a of this code, the commission of a felony, a violent crime which is a misdemeanor, or any other state or federal law related to controlled substances: Provided, That an action may be maintained pursuant to this article if the plaintiff alleges and proves by a preponderance of the evidence that the health care provider dispensed or prescribed a controlled substance or substances in violation of state or federal law, and that such prescription or dispensation in violation of state or federal law was a proximate cause of the injury or death.