Email: Chapter 55, Article 7B
§55-7B-2. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article, the following words shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless the context clearly indicates a different meaning:
* * *
plan of care, medical diagnosis or treatment; or an officer, employee, or agent of a health care provider acting in the course and scope of the officer’s, employee’s or agent’s employment.
(h) “Injury” or “Medical injury” means injury or death to a patient arising or resulting from the rendering of or failure to render health care.
(i) “Medical professional liability” means any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient. It also means other claims that may be contemporaneous to or related to the alleged tort or breach of contract or otherwise provided, all in the context of rendering health care services.
(j) “Medical professional liability insurance” means a contract of insurance or any actuarially sound self-funding program that pays for the legal liability of a health care facility or health care provider arising from a claim of medical professional liability. In order to qualify as medical professional liability insurance for purposes of this article, a self-funding program for an individual physician must meet the requirements and minimum standards set forth in §55-7B-12 of this code.
(k) “Noneconomic loss” means losses, including, but not limited to, pain, suffering, mental anguish, and grief.
(l) “Occurrence” means any and all injuries to a patient arising from health care rendered by a health care facility or a health care provider and includes any continuing, additional, or follow-up care provided to that patient for reasons relating to the original health care provided, regardless if the injuries arise during a single date or multiple dates of treatment, single or multiple patient encounters, or a single admission or a series of admissions.
(m) “Patient” means a natural person who receives or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied.
(n) “Plaintiff” means a patient or representative of a patient who brings an action for medical professional liability under this article.
(o) “Related entity” means any corporation, foundation, partnership, joint venture, professional limited liability company, limited liability company, trust, affiliate, or other entity under common control or ownership, whether directly or indirectly, partially or completely, legally, beneficially, or constructively, with a health care provider or health care facility; or which owns directly, indirectly, beneficially, or constructively any part of a health care provider or health care facility.
(p) “Representative” means the spouse, parent, guardian, trustee, attorney, or other legal agent of another.