Email: Chapter 5A
§5A-3-31. Corrupt actions, combinations, collusions or conspiracies prohibited; penalties.
(a) It shall be unlawful for any person to corruptly act alone or combine, collude or conspire with one or more other persons with respect to the purchasing or supplying of services, commodities or printing to the state under the provisions of this article if the purpose or effect of such action, combination, collusion or conspiracy is either to: (1) Lessen competition among prospective vendors; or (2) cause the state to pay a higher price for such services, commodities or printing than would be or would have been paid in the absence of such action, combination, collusion or conspiracy; or (3) cause one prospective vendor or vendors to be preferred over one or more other prospective vendor or vendors.
(b) Any person who violates any provision of this section is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be imprisoned in a state correctional facility not less than one nor more than five years, and be fined not exceeding $10,000.