Email: Chapter 5A
§5A-8-7. Duties of administrator.
The administrator shall, with due regard for the functions of the agencies concerned:
(a) Establish standards, procedures, and techniques for effective management of records;
(b) Make continuing surveys of document operations and recommend improvements in current records management practices including the use of space, technology, equipment, and supplies employed in creating, maintaining, storing, and servicing records;
(c) Establish standards for the preparation of schedules providing for the retention of state records of continuing value and for the prompt and orderly disposal of state records no longer possessing sufficient administrative, legal, or fiscal value to warrant storage;
(d) Solicit input from agencies on essential records and data classification of information contained in the records. In accordance with the rules and regulations promulgated by the administrator, each agency that has custody or control of state records shall: (1) Inventory the state records in his or her custody or control; (2) submit to the administrator a report thereon containing such information as the administrator directs and containing recommendations as to which state records are essential; and (3) periodically review his or her inventory and his or her report and, if necessary, revise the report so that it is current, accurate, and complete; and
(e) Obtain reports from agencies as are required for the administration of the program.