Email: Chapter 5B
§5B-1-9. Authority to assist qualifying tourism development projects and tourism development expansion projects; legislative findings.
(a) The Department of Commerce may assist qualifying tourism development projects and tourism development expansion projects by approved companies pursuant to §5B-2E-1 et seq. of this code which are located in, or partially in, municipalities with a population of 2,000 or less, effective as of the effective date of the most recent census, as specified in §8-1-4 of this code relating to the creation of tourism development districts.
(b) The Legislature finds and declares that the general welfare and material well-being of the citizens of the state depend, in large measure, upon the development and expansion of tourism in the state, and that, beyond the creation and expansion of tourism development projects and tourism development expansion projects, it is in the best interest of the state to induce and assist in tourism development in small municipalities through the creation of tourism development districts, in order to advance the public purposes of relieving unemployment by preserving and creating jobs, and preserving and creating new and greater sources of revenues for the support of public services provided by the state and local government; and that tourism development districts are of paramount importance to the state and its economy and for the state’s contribution to the national economy.
It is the intent of the Legislature to occupy the whole field of the creation and regulation of tourism development districts. The stated purpose of this section is to promote uniform and consistent application of the act within the state.
(c) This section prohibits:
(1) Certain municipalities, whether by ordinance, resolution, administrative act, or otherwise, from enacting, adopting, implementing, or enforcing ordinances, regulations, or rules which limit, in any way, the creation of, and acquisition, construction, equipping, development, expansion, and operation of any tourism development project or tourism development expansion project in a tourism development district; and
(2) Certain municipalities from imposing or enforcing local laws and ordinances concerning the creation or regulation of any tourism development district and any tourism development project or tourism development expansion project therein.
(d) Any developer or owner of a tourism development project or tourism development expansion project which has been determined by the West Virginia Development Office, pursuant to §5B-2E-1 et seq. of this code, to be an approved company and which has entered into an agreement with the development office pursuant to §5B-2E-6 of this code to provide the approved company with a credit against the West Virginia consumers sales and service tax imposed by §11-15-1 et seq. of this code may apply to the development office for designation of a tourism development district encompassing the area where the tourism development project or the tourism development expansion project is to be acquired, constructed, equipped, developed, expanded, and operated: Provided, That notwithstanding any provision of §5B-2E-5(c)(2) of this code to the contrary, only tourism development projects and tourism development expansion projects with aggregate projected costs of construction, reconstruction, restoration, rehabilitation, or upgrading of not less than $25 million shall be eligible for designation as a tourism development district.
(e) Applicants for the creation of a tourism development district shall demonstrate that the district, when designated, will create significant economic development activity:
(1) Applicants shall submit a development plan that provides specific details on proposed financial investment, direct and indirect jobs to be created, and the viability of the proposed tourism development district; and
(2) The applicant shall own, control, or have the right of use to all real property within the proposed tourism development district and shall provide evidence of such ownership, control, or right of use in the application to the development office.
(f) The proposed district shall be entirely or partially within the corporate limits of a municipality which has a population of 2,000 or less as of the effective date of the most recent census, as specified in §8-1-4 of this code.
(g) All costs for the application shall be borne by the applicant.
(h) The application submitted by the applicant to the development office pursuant to §5B-2E-1 et seq. of this code may be considered by the development office to be sufficient to meet some of the requirements of this section.
(i) The decision of the development office to designate a tourism development district shall be final.
(j) The total number of approved tourism development districts may not exceed five. When the total number of designated tourism development districts equals five, no further designations may be approved by the development office.
(k) Each tourism development district shall terminate by operation of law 99 years from the date approved by the development office, unless a shorter time period for termination is agreed to by the applicant and the development office. The development office may terminate a tourism development district if the development office determines that the tourism development project or tourism development expansion project has been abandoned or ceased operations for five consecutive years.
(l) In accordance with subsections (b) and (c) of this section, and notwithstanding any provision of this code to the contrary, or any municipality’s home rule powers with respect to ordinances and ordinance procedures, including any authority pursuant to the Municipal Home Rule Program under §8-1-5a of this code, designated tourism development districts, and the tourism development projects or tourism development expansion projects therein, may not be subject to the following:
* * *