Email: Chapter 62, Article 15
§62-15-9a. Adult Drug Court Participation Fund.
(a) The special revenue fund created within the State Treasury designated the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund to be administered by the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals is hereby continued. The fund shall consist of moneys received from individuals participating in an adult drug court program.
(b) All moneys collected by the Administrator of the Supreme Court of Appeals for participation in the court’s adult drug court program shall be deposited into the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund. Any moneys remaining in the fund at the end of a fiscal year shall remain in the fund and be available for expenditure during the ensuing fiscal year.
(c) All moneys deposited into the State Treasury and credited to the Adult Drug Court Participation Fund shall be used to pay the costs associated with maintaining and administering the court’s adult drug court programs.