Email: Chapter 7, Article 14
§7-14-17a. Vacations for deputy sheriffs.
The county commission of each county shall allow the sheriff's deputies in its employ, vacation time accrued in the following manner: For deputies with less than five years of service, vacation time shall be accrued at the rate of one and one-quarter days for each calendar month of service; for deputies with five to ten years of service, vacation time shall be accrued at the rate of one and one-half days for each calendar month of service; for deputies with ten to fifteen years of service, vacation time shall be accrued at the rate of one and three-quarter days for each calendar month of service; for deputies with fifteen or more years of service, vacation time shall be accrued at the rate of two days for each calendar month of service.
Each deputy sheriff shall only receive vacation time for each month in which he shall have worked one hour more than one half the normal working hours in a given month as prescribed by the sheriff.
No more than thirty days of accrued vacation time may be carried forward from one calendar year to the next.