Email: Chapter 8
§8-21-1. Cities may establish board.
Every city is hereby empowered and authorized to provide for by charter provision, or to create by ordinance, a board of park and recreation commissioners, for the purpose of establishing, constructing, improving, extending, developing, maintaining and operating a city public park and recreation system.