Email: Chapter 8
§8-33-4. Powers.
Each commission shall have plenary power and authority to:
(a) Sue and be sued;
(b) Contract and be contracted with;
(c) Adopt, use and alter a common seal;
(d) Make and adopt all necessary, appropriate and lawful bylaws and rules and regulations pertaining to its affairs;
(e) Elect such officers, appoint such committees and agents and employ and fix the compensation of such employees and contractors as may be necessary for the conduct of the affairs and operations of the commission;
(f) (1) Acquire, purchase, own and hold any property, real or personal, and (2) acquire, construct, equip, maintain and operate public buildings, structures, projects and appurtenant facilities, of any type or types for which the governmental body or bodies creating such commission are permitted by law to expend public funds (all hereinafter in this article referred to as facilities);
(g) Apply for, receive and use grants-in-aid, donations and contributions from any source or sources, including, but not limited to, the United States of America, or any department or agency thereof, and accept and use bequests, devises, gifts and donations from any source whatsoever;
(h) Sell, encumber or dispose of any property, real or personal;
(i) Issue negotiable bonds, notes, debentures or other evidences of indebtedness and provide for the rights of the holders thereof, incur any proper indebtedness and issue any obligations and give any security therefor, including security interests in any real property owned or leased by the commission regardless of whether such real property is being improved with the proceeds of such indebtedness, which it may deem necessary or advisable in connection with exercising powers as provided herein;
(j) Raise funds by the issuance and sale of revenue bonds in the manner provided by the applicable provisions of §8-16-7, §8-16-10, §8-16-12 and §8-16-16 of this code, without regard to the extent provided in §8-33-5 of this code, to the limitations specified in §8-16-12 of this code, it being hereby expressly provided that for the purpose of the issuance and sale of revenue bonds, each commission is a “governing body” as that term is used in §8-16-1 et seq. of this code only;
(k) Subject to such reasonable limitations and conditions as the governmental body or all of the governmental bodies creating and establishing such building commission may prescribe by ordinance or by order, exercise the power of eminent domain in the manner provided in §54-1-1 et seq. of this code for business corporations, for the purposes set forth in subdivision (f) of this section, which purposes are hereby declared public purposes for which private property may be taken or damaged;
(l) Lease its property or any part thereof, for public purposes, to such persons and upon such terms as the commission deems proper, but when any municipality or county commission is a lessee under any such lease, such lease must contain a provision granting to such municipality or county commission the option to terminate such lease during any fiscal year covered thereby;
(m) Use the proceeds from the sale of pension funding revenue bonds issued pursuant to §8-33-4a of this code to pay the costs of a pension funding program as described in §8-33-4a(c) of this code;
(n) Use the proceeds of rentals for the use of real property owned or leased by the commission and any amounts received pursuant to §8-22-19(d)(2) of this code by the trustee for outstanding pension funding revenue bonds to, among other things, pay the principal, interest, any reserve requirement obligations and administrative expenses of any pension funding revenue bonds issued in connection with any lease by the commission to the municipality which created the commission; any amount received pursuant to §8-22-19(d)(2) of this code shall be used only to pay principal and interest of outstanding pension obligation bonds; and
(o) Do all things reasonable and necessary to carry out the foregoing powers.
PART III. INDEBTEDNESS; SURPLUSES; EXEMPTION FROM
TAXATION; FUNDS; PROPERTY.