Email: Chapter 8
§8-21-9. Authority to take title to real and personal property; conveyances of real property to board by public bodies; sales and conveyances of real property by board; execution of deeds.
The board is hereby empowered and authorized to take title in its name or in the name of the city to all real and personal property acquired by it for the use of the public or useful to the public in the establishment, construction, improvement, extension, development, maintenance or operation of all public parks, parkways, playgrounds, athletic fields, stadiums, swimming pools, skating rinks or arenas and all other public park and recreational facilities for the city, whether of a like or different nature, and shall manage and dispose of the same as, in its opinion, will best serve the interests of the public in carrying out the purposes of this article. The city and all other public bodies owning real property intended to be used for public parks and recreation are hereby authorized to convey the same to said board to be held by it for such purposes, and said board is hereby authorized to receive the same. Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed as limiting said board from going beyond the corporate limits of the city, anywhere within the state, to lease, purchase or otherwise acquire any real property for the purposes herein set forth. The board shall have the right to sell and convey only such part of the real property that it may acquire by gift, devise, purchase or otherwise, as it may determine to be of no advantage in the establishment, construction, improvement, extension, development, maintenance or operation of said public parks, parkways, playgrounds, athletic fields, stadiums, swimming pools, skating rinks or arenas and other public park and recreational facilities, whether of a like or different nature; except that the board shall have the power and authority to make such sales and conveyances of its real property as may be necessary, appropriate or convenient to enable the city to obtain the benefits of article sixteen of this chapter or any other similar act or legislative authorization. Under no circumstances shall any of such real property of the board be sold or conveyed except by unanimous vote of all of the members of said board. All deeds conveying the real property of said board shall be executed in its official name by its president or vice president, shall have its seal affixed and shall be duly attested by its secretary.