Email: Chapter 8
§8-14A-1. Definitions.
Unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, as used in this article:
(1) "Accused officer" means any police officer or firefighter who is the subject of an investigation or interrogation which results in a recommendation of punitive action against him or her.
* * *
The mayor of the municipality may, at any time, remove any hearing board member for good cause, which shall be stated in writing and made a part of the records of the hearing board. However, within ten days of removing any member, the mayor shall file in the circuit clerk's office of the county in which the municipality is located a petition setting forth in full the reason for the removal and seeking the circuit court's confirmation of the mayor's removal of the member. The mayor shall file a copy of the petition with the removed member at the same time it is filed with the circuit clerk. The petition shall have precedence on the circuit court's docket and shall be heard as soon as practicable on the request of the removed member. All rights vested in a circuit court by this subsection may be exercised by the judge thereof in vacation. In the event that no term of the circuit court is being held at the time the petition is filed, and the judge thereof cannot be reached in the county in which the petition was filed, the petition shall be heard at the next succeeding circuit court term, whether regular or special, and the removed member shall remain removed until a hearing is held on the petition. The court or the judge thereof in vacation shall hear and decide the issues presented by the petition. The party affected adversely by the court's or judge's decision shall have the right to petition the Supreme Court of Appeals for a review of the decision as in other civil cases. If the mayor fails to file the petition with the circuit clerk's office within ten days as provided above, the removed member shall immediately resume his or her position as a hearing board member.
Any resident of the municipality shall have the right at any time to seek the removal of any hearing board member. To do so, the resident shall file a petition in the circuit clerk's office of the county where the municipality is located. The resident shall also serve a copy of the petition on the member sought to be removed. The petition shall be matured for hearing and heard by the circuit court or the judge thereof in vacation in the same manner as civil proceedings in the circuit courts of this state are heard. Any party adversely affected by the circuit court's or judge's decision shall have the right to petition the Supreme Court of Appeals for a review of the decision as in other civil cases.
(5) "Noncivil service," when followed by the terms "department," "officer" or "accused officer", means any department, officer or accused officer who is not subject to the civil service provisions of article fourteen, chapter eight of this code or article fifteen, chapter eight of this code.
(6) "Police officer or firefighter" or "officer" means any police officer or firefighter of a police or fire department employed by the city or municipality, but shall not include (a) the highest ranking officer of the police or fire department or (b) any noncivil service officer who has not completed the probationary period established by the department by which he or she is employed.
(7) "Punitive action" means any action which may lead to dismissal, demotion, suspension, reduction in salary, written reprimand or transfer for purposes of punishment.
(8) "Under investigation" or "under interrogation" means any situation in which any police officer or firefighter becomes the focus of inquiry regarding any matter which may result in punitive action.