Email: Chapter 8
§8-14-18. No inquiry shall be made concerning political or religious opinions or affiliations of applicants, etc.
No question in any form of application or in or during any examination shall be so framed as to elicit information concerning the political or religious opinions or affiliations of any applicant; nor shall inquiry be made concerning such opinions or affiliations; and all disclosures thereof shall be discountenanced. No discrimination shall be exercised, threatened or promised by any individual in a paid police department of a Class I or Class II city against, or in favor of, an applicant, eligible, or member of such a paid police department because of his political or religious opinions or affiliations.