CHAPTER 1. THE STATE AND ITS SUBDIVISIONS.
ARTICLE 2. APPORTIONMENT OF REPRESENTATION.
§1-2-3. Congressional districts.
The number of members to which the state is entitled in the House of Representatives of the Congress of the United States are apportioned among the counties of the state, arranged into three congressional districts, numbered as follows:
First District: Barbour, Brooke, Doddridge, Gilmer, Grant, Hancock, Harrison, Marion, Marshall, Mineral, Monongalia, Ohio, Pleasants, Preston, Ritchie, Taylor, Tucker, Tyler, Wetzel and Wood.
Second District: Berkeley, Braxton, Calhoun, Clay, Hampshire, Hardy, Jackson, Jefferson, Kanawha, Lewis, Morgan, Pendleton, Putnam, Randolph, Roane, Upshur and Wirt.
Third District: Boone, Cabell, Fayette, Greenbrier, Lincoln, Logan, Mason, McDowell, Mercer, Mingo, Monroe, Nicholas, Pocahontas, Raleigh, Summers, Wayne, Webster and Wyoming.
Bill History For §1-2-3
1991 Second Special Session
HB221
1991 Second Special Session
HB221
1982 Regular Session
HB1160
1982 Regular Session
HB1160
1971 Regular Session
SB74
1971 Regular Session
SB74
1971 Regular Session
HB929
1971 Regular Session
HB929
1968 First Special Session
SB1
1968 First Special Session
SB1
1963 Regular Session
HB6
1963 Regular Session
HB6
1963 Regular Session
HB6
1961 Regular Session
HB472
1961 Regular Session
HB472
1961 Regular Session
HB472
1951 Regular Session
SB296