CHAPTER 14. CLAIMS DUE AND AGAINST THE STATE.
ARTICLE 2. CLAIMS AGAINST THE STATE.
§14-2-2. Venue for certain suits and actions.
(a) Any suit, action, or proceeding in which the state, the Governor, any other state officer, or a state agency is made a party defendant, or any suit attempting to enjoin or otherwise suspend or affect a judgment or decree on behalf of the state obtained in any circuit court, may be brought and prosecuted in the circuit court of any county wherein the plaintiff or petitioner who is appearing in the action or proceeding resides, or where the cause of action arose; or, alternatively, in the circuit court of Kanawha County.
(b) Any proceeding for injunctive or mandamus relief involving the taking, title, or collection for or prevention of damage to real property may be brought and presented in the circuit court of the county in which the real property affected is situate.
(c) This section shall apply only to such proceedings as are not prohibited by the Constitutional immunity of the state from suit under section thirty-five, article six of the Constitution of the State.
Bill History For §14-2-2
1976 Regular Session
House Bill 1034
1974 Regular Session
House Bill 1125
1967 Regular Session
Senate Bill 332
1953 Regular Session
House Bill 487
1945 Regular Session
House Bill 64
1941 Regular Session
House Bill 218