CHAPTER 16. PUBLIC HEALTH.
ARTICLE 34. LICENSURE OF RADON MITIGATORS, TESTERS, CONTRACTORS AND LABORATORIES.
§16-34-3. License required and exemptions.
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this section:
(1) No individual may perform radon testing or hold himself or herself out as performing radon testing without a valid radon tester or mitigation specialist license;
(2) No individual may provide professional or expert advice on radon testing, radon exposure or the health risks related to radon exposure or hold himself or herself out as providing such advice without a valid radon tester or mitigation specialist license;
(3) No individual may provide on-site supervision of radon mitigation or hold himself or herself out as providing such supervision without a valid radon mitigation specialist license;
(4) No individual may provide professional or expert advice on radon mitigation or radon entry routes or hold himself or herself out as providing such advice without a valid radon mitigation specialist license;
(5) No business or government entity may perform or authorize any individual employed by it to perform radon mitigation or hold itself out as performing radon mitigation without a valid radon mitigation contractor license; and
(6) No laboratory shall perform analyses of radon air and soil samples or radon detection devices for the purpose of assessing radon content without a valid radon laboratory license.
(b) Subsection (a) of this section does not apply to any of the following:
(1) An individual, business entity or government entity performing its own radon tests or mitigation on a building or real property that the individual, business entity or government entity owns or leases;
(2) An individual, business entity or government entity conducting research regarding radon testing or mitigation in accordance with section four of this article; or
(3) Employees of the radiological health program.