CHAPTER 17A. MOTOR VEHICLE ADMINISTRATION, REGISTRATION, CERTIFICATE OF TITLE, AND ANTITHEFT PROVISIONS.
ARTICLE 6A. MOTOR VEHICLE DEALERS, DISTRIBUTORS, WHOLESALERS AND MANUFACTURERS.
§17A-6A-13. Obligations regarding warranties.
(1) Each new motor vehicle manufacturer or distributor shall specify in writing to each of its new motor vehicle dealers licensed in this state the dealer’s obligations for preparation, delivery, and warranty service on its products. The manufacturer or distributor shall compensate the new motor vehicle dealer for warranty service required of the dealer by the manufacturer or distributor. The manufacturer or distributor shall provide the new motor vehicle dealer with the schedule of compensation to be paid to the dealer for parts, diagnostic time as applicable, work and service, and the time allowance for the performance of the work, diagnostic time as applicable, and service in a manner in compliance with §17A-6A-8a of this code.
(2) The schedule of compensation shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as repair service and labor. Time allowances for the diagnosis and performance of warranty work and service shall be reasonable and adequate for the work to be performed. In the determination of what constitutes reasonable compensation under this section §17A-6A-8a of this code shall govern: Provided, That in the case of a dealer of new motorcycles, motorboat trailers, all-terrain vehicles, utility terrain vehicles, and snowmobiles, the compensation of a dealer for warranty parts is the greater of the dealer’s cost of acquiring the part plus 30 percent or the manufacturer’s suggested retail price: Provided, however, That in the case of a dealer of travel trailers, fold-down camping trailers, and motorhomes, the compensation of a dealer’s cost for warranty parts is not less than the dealer’s cost of acquiring the part plus 20 percent.
(3) A manufacturer or distributor may not do any of the following:
(A) Fail to perform any warranty obligation;
(B) Fail to include in written notices of factory recalls to new motor vehicle owners and dealers the expected date by which necessary parts and equipment will be available to dealers for the correction of the defects; or
(C) Fail to compensate any of the new motor vehicle dealers licensed in this state for repairs effected by the recall or the manufacturer’s or distributor’s warranty obligation as provided under §17A-6A-8a of this code.
(4) All claims made by a new motor vehicle dealer pursuant to this section for labor and parts shall be paid within 30 days after their approval. All claims shall be either approved or disapproved by the manufacturer or distributor within 30 days after their receipt on a proper form generally used by the manufacturer or distributor and containing the usually required information therein. Any claim not specifically disapproved in writing within 30 days after the receipt of the form is considered to be approved and payment shall be made within 30 days. The manufacturer has the right to initiate an audit of a claim within twelve months after payment and to charge back to the new motor vehicle dealer the amount of any false, fraudulent, or unsubstantiated claim, subject to the requirements of §17A-6A-8a of this code.
(5) The manufacturer shall accept the return of any new and unused part, component, or accessory that was ordered by the dealer, and shall reimburse the dealer for the full cost charged to the dealer for the part, component, or accessory if the dealer returns the part and makes a claim for the return of the part within one year of the dealer’s receipt of the part, component, or accessory and provides reasonable documentation, to include any changed part numbers to match new part numbers, provided that the part was ordered for a warranty repair.