§17F-1-9. Definition of all-terrain and utility terrain vehicle.
(a) As used in this chapter:
(1) “All-terrain vehicle” or “ATV” means any motor vehicle designed for off-highway use and designed to travel on not less than three low-pressure tires, having a seat or saddle designed to be straddled by the operator and handlebars for steering control and intended by the manufacturer to be used by a single operator or by an operator and no more than one passenger.
(2) “Utility-terrain vehicle” means any motor vehicle with four or more low-pressure tires designed for off-highway use having bench or bucket seating for each occupant and a steering wheel for control.
(3) “Motorcycle” means any motor vehicle manufactured with no more than two wheels and having a seat or a saddle for the use of the operator.
(4) “Off-highway vehicle” means a vehicle intended for off-highway use and includes all-terrain vehicles, utility-terrain vehicles, motorcycles and off-road vehicles;
(5) “Off-road vehicle” means a vehicle that is suitable for off-road use. It includes a four-wheel drive vehicle such as a Jeep, pickup or sport utility vehicle. It also includes a specially designed, modified or customized off-road vehicle that is of a similar size to a vehicle manufactured for highway use.
(b) As used in this article, “all-terrain vehicle” and “vehicle”, or the plural, mean all-terrain vehicles, utility-terrain vehicles, motorcycles and off-highway vehicles.