§18A-3-6. Grounds for revocation or suspension of certificates; other authorized actions by state superintendent; required reporting by county superintendents; and recalling certificates for correction.
* * *
(f) A teacher, as defined by §18-1-1(g) of this code, and including any individual holding a certificate granted pursuant to §18A-3-2a of this code, shall maintain a professional relationship with all students at all times, both in and out of the classroom. Following a hearing as provided in subsection (a) of this section, any teacher found to have committed any act of sexual abuse of a student or minor, or to have engaged in inappropriate sexual conduct with a student or minor; committed an act of cruelty to children or an act of child endangerment or solicited, encouraged, engaged in or consummated an inappropriate relationship with any student, minor, or individual; exploited a student by engaging in any of the aforementioned illegal or inappropriate conduct which then escalated into a relationship with the exploited student within 12 months of that student’s graduation; or engaged in grooming a student or minor shall have his or her certificate revoked for a period of time not less than five years. For the purposes of this subsection, “grooming a student or minor” means befriending and establishing an emotional connection with a student or minor, which may include the family of the student or minor, to lower the student’s or minor’s inhibitions with the objective of committing sexual abuse, child trafficking, child prostitution, the production of child pornography, or any other offense for which a certificate shall be revoked under this subsection.
(g) Any county superintendent, public school principal, or public charter school administrator who knows of any acts on the part of any teacher for which a certificate may be revoked or for which other action may be taken in accordance with this section shall report this, together with all the facts and evidence, to the state superintendent for such action as in the state superintendent’s judgment may be proper.
(h) If a certificate has been granted through an error, oversight, or misinformation, the state superintendent may recall the certificate and make such corrections as will conform to the requirements of law and the state board.
(i) The state superintendent shall maintain a public database of individuals who have had adverse action taken against their teaching certificate by the state superintendent. Individuals whose certificate has been revoked by the state superintendent are not eligible to be employed by a county board unless the individual’s certificate is subsequently reinstated by the state superintendent.
(j) This section applies to all public school teachers whether employed by a county board or the governing board of a public charter school.
(k) The state superintendent shall periodically ensure that county boards are acting in compliance with this section.
(l) The state board may propose legislative rules pursuant to §29A-3B-1 et seq. of this code that are necessary to implement the provisions of this section.