CHAPTER 22C. ENVIRONMENTAL RESOURCES; BOARDS, AUTHORITIES, COMMISSIONS AND COMPACTS.
ARTICLE 3. SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT BOARD.
§22C-3-9. Development and designation of solid waste disposal sheds by board.
The board shall maintain the division of the state into geographical areas for solid waste management which shall be known as solid waste disposal sheds. The board may, from time to time, modify the boundaries of such sheds in a manner consistent with the provisions of this section. Before it modifies the sheds, the board shall consult with the affected municipalities and county or regional solid waste authorities and obtain and evaluate their opinions as to how many sheds there should be and where their boundaries should be located. The board shall then cause feasibility and cost studies to be made in order for it to designate the solid waste disposal sheds within each of which the most dependable, effective, efficient and economical solid waste disposal projects may be established. The sheds shall not overlap and shall cover the entire state.
The board shall designate the sheds so that:
(1) The goal of providing solid waste collection and disposal service to each household, business and industry in the state can reasonably be achieved.
(2) The total cost of solid waste collection and disposal and the cost of solid waste collection and disposal within each shed and per person can be kept as low as possible.
(3) Solid waste collection and disposal service, facilities and projects can be integrated in the most feasible, dependable, effective, efficient and economical manner.
(4) No county is located in more than one shed: Provided, That the board may divide a county among two or more sheds upon request of the appropriate county or regional solid waste authority.
The board, in modifying the boundaries of solid waste disposal sheds, is exempt from the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a.
Bill History For §22C-3-9