§23-4-6. Classification of and criteria for disability benefits.
Where compensation is due an employee under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury, the compensation shall be as provided in the following schedule:
* * *
of the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, That in no event shall an award for permanent partial disability be subject to annual adjustments resulting from changes in the average weekly wage in West Virginia: Provided, however, That in the case of a claimant whose award was granted prior to the effective date of the amendment and reenactment of this section during the year 2003, the maximum benefit rate shall be the rate applied under the prior enactment of this section which was in effect at the time the injury occurred.
(2) If a claimant is released by his or her treating physician to return to work at the job he or she held before the occupational injury occurred and if the claimant’s preinjury employer does not offer the preinjury job or a comparable job to the employee when a position is available to be offered, the award for the percentage of partial disability shall be computed on the basis of six weeks of compensation for each percent of disability.
(3) The minimum weekly benefit under this subdivision shall be as provided in subdivision (b) of this section for temporary total disability.
(f) If the injury results in the total loss by severance of any of the members named in this subdivision, the percentage of disability shall be determined by the percentage of disability, specified in the following table:
The loss of a great toe shall be considered a 10 percent disability.
The loss of a great toe (one phalanx) shall be considered a five percent disability.
The loss of other toes shall be considered a four percent disability.
The loss of other toes (one phalanx) shall be considered a two percent disability.
The loss of all toes shall be considered a 25 percent disability.
The loss of forepart of foot shall be considered a 30 percent disability.
The loss of a foot shall be considered a 35 percent disability.
The loss of a leg shall be considered a 45 percent disability.
* * *
If a claimant sustains a compensable injury which results in the total loss by severance of any of the bodily members named in this subdivision or dies from sickness or noncompensable injury before the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer, whichever is applicable, makes the proper award for the injury, the Insurance Commissioner, private carrier, or self-insured employer shall make the award to the claimant’s dependents as defined in this chapter, if any; the payment to be made in the same installments that would have been paid to claimant if living: Provided, That no payment shall be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant after his or her remarriage and that this liability shall not accrue to the estate of the claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or charges against, the estate.
(g) If a claimant to whom has been made a permanent partial award dies from sickness or noncompensable injury, the unpaid balance of the award shall be paid to claimant’s dependents as defined in this chapter, if any; the payment to be made in the same installments that would have been paid to claimant if living: Provided, That no payment shall be made to any surviving spouse of the claimant after his or her remarriage, and that this liability shall not accrue to the estate of the claimant and is not subject to any debts of, or charges against, such estate.
(h) For the purposes of this chapter, a finding of the Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board has the force and effect of an award.
(i) For the purposes of this chapter, with the exception of those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of permanent disability other than permanent total disability shall be determined exclusively by the degree of whole body medical impairment that a claimant has suffered. For those injuries provided for in subdivision (f) of this section and §23-4-6b of this code, the degree of disability shall be determined exclusively by the provisions of said subdivision and said section. The Occupational Pneumoconiosis Board created pursuant to §23-4-8a of this code shall premise its decisions on the degree of
* * *
however, That notwithstanding any other provision of this section to the contrary, the onset date may not be sooner than the date upon which the claimant meets the percentage thresholds of prior permanent partial disability that are established by subsection (n) of this section as a prerequisite to the claimant’s qualification for consideration for a permanent total disability award.
Any objection filed in regard to a decision on an application for permanent total disability benefits shall be subject to the review provisions of §23-5-1 et seq. of this code.(k) Compensation payable under any subdivision of this section shall not exceed the maximum nor be less than the weekly benefits specified in subdivision (b) of this section.
(l) Except as otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, temporary total disability benefits payable under subdivision (b) of this section shall not be deductible from permanent partial disability awards payable under subdivision (e) or (f) of this section. Compensation, either temporary total or permanent partial, under this section shall be payable only to the injured employee and the right to the compensation shall not vest in his or her estate, except that any unpaid compensation which would have been paid or payable to the employee up to the time of his or her death, if he or she had lived, shall be paid to the dependents of the injured employee if there are any dependents at the time of death.
(m) The following permanent disabilities shall be conclusively presumed to be total in character:
Loss of both eyes or the sight thereof.
Loss of both hands or the use thereof.
Loss of both feet or the use thereof.
Loss of one hand and one foot or the use thereof.
* * *