CHAPTER 25. DIVISION OF CORRECTIONS.
ARTICLE 1A. WEST VIRGINIA PRISONER LITIGATION REFORM ACT.
§25-1A-1. Definitions.
As used in this article,
(a) "Civil action" means any action or appeal from an action filed by any current or former inmate or his or her personal representative with respect to conditions of confinement, including, but not limited to, petitions for extraordinary writs, civil actions under 42 U.S.C. §1983 and other federal and state laws and negligence actions. Actions that exclusively concern an inmate's sentence or conviction are not subject to the requirements of this article.
(b) "Correctional facility" means any county jail, regional jail or any facility operated by the Division of Corrections, the West Virginia Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority or Division of Juvenile Services for the confinement of inmates.
(c) "Inmate" means any person confined in a correctional facility who is accused of, convicted of, sentenced for or adjudicated delinquent for violations of criminal law or the terms and conditions of parole, probation, pretrial release or a diversionary program.
Bill History For §25-1A-1
1965 Regular Session
House Bill 906
1959 Regular Session
Senate Bill 154
1958 Regular Session
House Bill 16
1957 Regular Session
Senate Bill 294
1955 Regular Session
Senate Bill 118
1951 Regular Session
House Bill 105
1947 Regular Session
House Bill 25
1943 Regular Session
House Bill 354