§27-6A-3. Competency of defendant to stand trial determination; preliminary finding; hearing; evidence; disposition.
(a) Within five days of the receipt of the qualified forensic evaluator’s report and opinion on the issue of competency to stand trial, the court of record shall make a preliminary determination on the issue of whether the defendant is competent to stand trial. If the court of recor
* * *
(d) If at any point in the proceedings the defendant is found not competent to stand trial and substantially likely to attain competency, the court of record shall in the same order, upon the evidence, make further findings as to whether the defendant, in order to attain competency, should receive outpatient competency restoration services or if the attainment of competency requires inpatient management in a mental health facility or state hospital. If inpatient management is required, the court shall order the defendant be committed to an inpatient mental health facility or state hospital designated by the department to attain competency to stand trial and for a competency evaluation. The information and documents obtained as required by §27-6A-2(b) of this code, shall be provided to the chief medical officer of the mental health facility or state hospital within two days of entry of the court order. The term of this commitment under this subsection may not exceed 90 days from the time of entry into the facility except as otherwise provided by subsection (g) of this section.
(e) If at any point in the proceedings the defendant who has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony which does not involve an act of violence against a person is found not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency after having received competency restoration services for the lesser of 180 days or the maximum sentence he or she would serve, if convicted of the offense, the defendant shall be released upon any conditions that the court determines to be appropriate and shall have the criminal charges dismissed without prejudice. The discharge order may, however, be stayed for 20 days to allow civil commitment proceedings to be instituted by the prosecutor pursuant to §27-5-1 et seq. of this code. The defendant shall be immediately released from any inpatient facility unless civilly committed.
(f) Subject to subsection (i) of this section, if at any point in the proceedings a defendant who has been indicted or charged with a misdemeanor or felony involving an act of violence against a person is found not competent to stand trial and is found not substantially likely to attain competency after having received competency restoration services for 180 days, he or she shall be placed in the least restrictive setting and shall remain under the jurisdiction of the court upon any conditions that the court considers appropriate and the charges against him or her shall be held in abeyance. Release of the defendant may be stayed by the court for up to 30 days or longer for good cause shown, upon the filing of a motion to challenge the individual’s release to a less restrictive setting. The circuit court may, sua sponte or upon motion, order that a dangerousness evaluation be performed by a qualified forensic evaluator to aid in its consideration of the proposed placement and supervision of the defendant. The dangerousness evaluation shall be paid for by the department and completed within 30 days. The defendant shall be immediately released from any inpatient facility to the least restrictive setting
* * *