§30-29-1. Definitions.
For the purposes of this article, unless a different meaning clearly appears in the context:
(1) "Approved law-enforcement training academy" means any training facility which is approved and authorized to conduct law-enforcement training as provided in this article;
(2) "Chief executive" means the Superintendent of the State Police; the chief Natural Resources police officer of the Division of Natural Resources; the sheriff of any West Virginia County; any administrative deputy appointed by the chief Natural Resources police officer of the Division of Natural Resources; or the chief of any West Virginia municipal law-enforcement agency;
(3) "County" means the 55 major political subdivisions of the state;
(4) "Exempt rank" means any noncommissioned or commissioned rank of sergeant or above;
(5) "Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency, and Correction" or "Governor’s committee" means the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency, and Correction established as a state planning agency pursuant to §15-9-1 of this code;
(6) "Law-enforcement officer" means any duly authorized member of a law-enforcement agency who is authorized to maintain public peace and order, prevent and detect crime, make arrests, and enforce the laws of the state or any county or municipality thereof, other than parking ordinances, and includes those persons employed as campus police officers at state institutions of higher education in accordance with the provisions of §18B-4-5 of this code, persons employed as hospital police officers in accordance with the provisions of §16-5B-19 of this code, and persons employed by the Public Service Commission as motor carrier inspectors and weight-enforcement officers charged with enforcing commercial motor vehicle safety and weight restriction laws, although those institutions and agencies may not be considered law-enforcement agencies. The term also includes those persons employed as county litter control officers charged with enforcing litter laws who have been trained and certified as law-enforcement officers and whose certification is currently active. The term also includes those persons employed as rangers by resort area districts in accordance with the provisions of §7-25-23 of this code, although no resort area district may be considered a law-enforcement agency: Provided, That the subject rangers shall pay the tuition and costs of training. As used in this article, the term "law-enforcement officer" does not apply to the chief executive of any West Virginia law-enforcement agency, or to any watchman or special natural resources police officer, or to any litter control officer who is authorized and trained under the provisions of §7-1-3ff(d) of this code but is not trained and currently certified as a law-enforcement officer;
(7) "Law-enforcement official" means the duly appointed chief administrator of a designated law-enforcement agency or a duly authorized designee;
(8) "Municipality" means any incorporated town or city whose boundaries lie within the geographic boundaries of the state;
(9) "Pre-certified law-enforcement officer" means a person employed or offered employment by a West Virginia law-enforcement agency prior to his or her initial certification by the subcommittee. This term does not include a person employed or offered employment by a West Virginia law-enforcement agency whose certification status is inactive, suspended, or has been revoked;
(10) "Subcommittee" or "law-enforcement professional standards subcommittee" means the subcommittee of the Governor’s Committee on Crime, Delinquency, and Correction created by §30-29-2 of this code; and
(11) "West Virginia law-enforcement agency" means any duly authorized state, county, or municipal organization employing one or more persons whose responsibility is the enforcement of laws of the state or any county or municipality thereof: Provided, That neither the Public Service Commission, nor any state institution of higher education, nor any hospital, nor any resort area district is a law-enforcement agency.