CHAPTER 31I. TRUST COMPANIES.
ARTICLE 1. PRIVATE TRUST COMPANIES AND PRIVATE TRUST BUSINESS.
§31I-1-3. Definitions.
As used in this article, unless the context requires a different meaning:
(1) "Applicant" means the corporation or limited liability company on whose behalf an application for a license to operate as a licensed private trust company is submitted under §31I-1-4(e) of this code.
(2) "Capital account" means the aggregate value of unimpaired capital stock based on the par value of the shares, plus any unimpaired surplus and undivided profits or retained earnings of a private trust company organized as a corporation; or the initial cash investment remitted for membership interests in a private trust company organized as a limited liability company, plus any undivided profits or retained earnings of the limited liability company.
(3) "Capital stock" means the shares of stock issued to create nonwithdrawable capital for a corporation, or membership interests issued to create nonwithdrawable capital for a limited liability company.
(4) "Collateral kinship" means a relationship that is not lineal but derives from a common ancestor.
(5) "Degrees of kinship" means, with respect to two persons:
(A) Degrees of lineal kinship computed by counting one degree for each person in the line of ascent or descent, exclusive of the person from whom the computing begins; and
(B) Degrees of collateral kinship computed by commencing with one of the persons and ascending from that person to a common ancestor, descending from that ancestor to the other person, and counting one degree for each person in the line of ascent and in the line of descent, exclusive of the person from whom the computation begins, the total to represent the degree of such kinship.
(6) "Designated relative" means a common ancestor of a family, who may be a living or deceased person, who is the individual to or through whom the family members are related, and who is so designated in the application for a license.
(7) "Family" means a designated relative and family members of that designated relative.
(8) "Family affiliate" means a company or other entity in which one or more family members own, control, or have the power, directly or indirectly, to vote all of the capital stock, partnership interests, membership interests, or other equity interests of the entity.
(9) "Family member" means a designated relative and:
(A) Any individual within: (i) the fifth degree of lineal kinship to a designated relative of a private trust company, or the sixth degree of lineal kinship to a designated relative of a licensed private trust company, or (ii) the seventh degree of collateral kinship to a designated relative of a private trust company, or the ninth degree of collateral kinship to a designated relative of a licensed private trust company;
(B) The present or past spouse of any individual qualifying as a family member and an individual who is within the fifth degree of lineal kinship to such spouse or former spouse;
(C) A trust established by: (i) a family member if the trust is funded exclusively by one or more family members and, for these purposes, a trust to which property has been transferred as a result of a family member’s exercise of a power of appointment shall be considered established by that family member if all qualified beneficiaries of the appointee trust are family members, or (ii) an individual who is not a family member if all of the noncharitable qualified beneficiaries of the trust are family members, except that a trust composed exclusively of nonindividual qualified beneficiaries is considered to be a family member if all of the nonindividual qualified beneficiaries are charitable foundations or other charitable entities as described in paragraph (F) of this subdivision;
(D) A family affiliate or officer or former officer of a family affiliate: Provided, That in the case of a former officer, such officer must have qualified as an officer of the family affiliate at any time within the past three years;
(E) The estate of a family member or the estate of an individual who is not a family member if all of the noncharitable beneficiaries of such estate are family members, except that an estate composed exclusively of nonindividual beneficiaries is considered to be a family member if all of the nonindividual beneficiaries are charitable foundations or other charitable entities as described in paragraph (F) of this subdivision; or
(F) A charitable foundation or other charitable entity that either: (i) was created by a family member, or (ii) has a governing body consisting mostly of family members.
(10) "Fiduciary" means executor, administrator, conservator, guardian, committee, or trustee.
(11) "Licensed private trust company" means a private trust company that operates in accordance with this article and has been issued a license that has not been revoked or suspended by the State Auditor.
(12) "Lineal kinship" means a family member who is in the direct line of ascent or descent from a designated relative.
* * *