§33-41-3. Fraud warning authorized; statement required of nonadmitted insurers.
(a) Claims forms and applications for insurance, regardless of the form of transmission, may contain the following warning or a substantially similar caveat:
"Any person who knowingly presents a false or fraudulent claim for payment of a loss or benefit or knowingly presents false information in an application for insurance is guilty of a crime and may be subject to fines and confinement in prison."
(b) The lack of a warning as authorized by the provisions of subsection (a) of this section does not constitute a defense in any prosecution for a fraudulent or illegal act nor shall it constitute the basis for any type of civil cause of action.
(c) Policies issued by nonadmitted insurers pursuant to article twelve-c of this chapter shall contain a statement disclosing the status of the insurer to do business in the state where the policy is delivered or issued for delivery or the state where coverage is in force. The requirement of this subsection may be satisfied by a disclosure specifically required by section five, article twelve-c of this chapter; section nine, article thirty-two of this chapter; and section eighteen, article thirty-two of this chapter.