§33-44-2. Purpose of enactment of provisions regarding unauthorized insurers.
The purpose of this article is to subject certain persons and insurers to the jurisdiction of the commissioner and to the courts of this state in suits by or on behalf of the state. The Legislature declares that it is concerned with the protection of residents of this state against unscrupulous acts by insurers not authorized to transact an insurance business in this state. It is the intent of the Legislature to maintain fair and honest insurance markets, to protect authorized insurers which are subject to regulation from unfair competition by unauthorized insurers, and to protect against the evasion of the insurance regulatory laws of this state. The Legislature declares that it is a subject of concern that certain insurers, while not licensed to transact insurance in this state, are soliciting the sale of insurance and selling insurance to residents of this state, thus presenting the Insurance Commissioner with the problem of resorting to courts of foreign jurisdictions for the purpose of enforcing the insurance laws of this state for the protection of our citizens. The Legislature declares that it is also a subject of concern that many residents of this state hold policies of insurance issued or delivered in this state by insurers not licensed to transact insurance in this state, thus presenting to the residents the often insurmountable obstacle of resorting to distant fora for the purpose of asserting legal rights under these policies. In furtherance of the state interest, the Legislature herein provides a method of substituted service of process upon the insurers and declares that in so doing it exercises its powers to protect its residents and to define, for the purpose of this article, what constitutes transacting insurance in this state.