§33-6-36. Continuation of coverage under automobile liability policy; selection of coverage; exclusions; notice.
(a) In the event of death, legal separation or termination of the marital relationship of the named insured, the named insured or spouse covered by a motor vehicle liability policy for a period of two or more years shall, upon request of the named insured or spouse within thirty days of the expiration of said policy, be issued his or her own individual motor vehicle liability insurance policy providing the same coverage as the original policy through the same insurer, without any lapse in coverage: Provided, That any such named insured or spouse may elect to increase or decrease the amount of coverage in his or her respective policies without affecting any privilege provided by this section. Any named insured or spouse requesting an individual policy pursuant to this section shall be entitled to the continuation of all rights and privileges afforded by section one-a and section four of article six-a of this chapter which were accrued under the original policy: Provided, however, That this section shall not apply to any motor vehicle liability insurance policy canceled, nonrenewed or terminated pursuant to the provisions of section one or section four, article six-a of this chapter.
(b) Insurers shall notify all named insureds at policy issuance or the first renewal after the effective date of this section and upon any change or termination of the policy for reasons other than those provided in sections one and four of article six-a of this chapter of the right of the named insured or spouse to continue coverage as provided by this section.
(c) The commissioner shall promulgate rules in accordance with the provisions of chapter twenty-nine-a of this code regarding the form of such notice and procedures required by this section.