CHAPTER 36B. UNIFORM COMMON INTEREST OWNERSHIP ACT.
ARTICLE 3. MANAGEMENT OF THE COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITY.
§36B-3-115. Assessments for common expenses.
(a) Until the association makes a common expense assessment, the declarant shall pay all common expenses. After an assessment has been made by the association, assessments must be made at least annually, based on a budget adopted at least annually by the association.
(b) Except for assessments under subsections (c), (d) and (e), all common expenses must be assessed against all the units in accordance with the allocations set forth in the declaration pursuant to section 2-107(a) and (b). Any past due common expense assessment or installment thereof bears interest at the rate established by the association not exceeding eighteen percent per year.
(c) To the extent required by the declaration:
(1) Any common expense associated with the maintenance, repair or replacement of a limited common element must be assessed against the units to which that limited common element is assigned, equally, or in any other proportion the declaration provides;
(2) Any common expense or portion thereof benefiting fewer than all of the units must be assessed exclusively against the units benefited; and
(3) The costs of insurance must be assessed in proportion to risk and the costs of utilities must be assessed in proportion to usage.
(d) Assessments to pay a judgment against the association (section 3-117(a)) may be made only against the units in the common interest community at the time the judgment was entered, in proportion to their common expense liabilities.
(e) If any common expense is caused by the misconduct of any unit owner, the association may assess that expense exclusively against his unit.
(f) If common expense liabilities are reallocated, common expense assessments and any installment thereof not yet due must be recalculated in accordance with the reallocated common expense liabilities.
Bill History For §36B-3-115
1986 Regular Session
SB102
1984 Regular Session
SB171
1980 Regular Session
HB788