CHAPTER 40. ACTS VOID AS TO CREDITORS AND PURCHASERS.
ARTICLE 1A. UNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS ACT.
§40-1A-8. Defenses, liability and protection of transferee.
(a) A transfer or obligation is not voidable under §40-1A-4(a)(1) of this code, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under §40-1A-7(a)(1) of this code, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c) of this section, or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor’s claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1) The first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or
(2) Any subsequent transferee other than a good faith transferee who took for value or from any subsequent transferee.
(c) If the judgment under subsection (b) of this section is based upon the value of the asset transferred, the judgment must be for an amount equal to the value of the asset at the time of the transfer, subject to adjustment as the equities may require.
(d) Notwithstanding voidability of a transfer or an obligation under this article, a good-faith transferee or obligee is entitled, to the extent of the value given the debtor for the transfer or obligation, to:
(1) A lien on or a right to retain any interest in the asset transferred;
(2) Enforcement of any obligation incurred; or
(3) A reduction in the amount of the liability on the judgment.
(e) A transfer is not voidable under §40-1A-4(a)(2) or §40-1A-5(a)(2) of this code if the transfer results from:
(1) Termination of a lease upon default by the debtor when the termination is pursuant to the lease and applicable law; or
(2) Enforcement of a security interest in compliance with §46-9-1 et seq. of this code.
(f) A transfer is not voidable under §40-1A-5(b) of this code:
(1) To the extent the insider gave new value to or for the benefit of the debtor after the transfer was made unless the new value was secured by a valid lien;
(2) If made in the ordinary course of business or financial affairs of the debtor and the insider; or
(3) If made pursuant to a good-faith effort to rehabilitate the debtor and the transfer secured present value given for that purpose as well as an antecedent debt of the debtor.
(g)  The following rules determine the burden of proving matters referred to in this section:
(1) A party that seeks to invoke subsection (a), (d), (e) or (f) of this section has the burden of proving the applicability of that subsection.
(2) Except as otherwise provided by this subsection, the creditor has the burden of proving each applicable element of subsection (b) or (c) of this section.
(3) The transferee has the burden of proving the applicability to the transferee of  subdivision (1) or (2), subsection (b) of this section.
(4) A party that seeks adjustment under subsection (c) of this section has the burden of proving the adjustment.
(h) The standard of proof required to establish matters referred to in this section is preponderance of the evidence.
Bill History For §40-1A-8
1986 Regular Session
SB150