CHAPTER 5. GENERAL POWERS AND AUTHORITY OF THE GOVERNOR, SECRETARY OF STATE AND ATTORNEY GENERAL; BOARD OF PUBLIC WORKS; MISCELLANEOUS AGENCIES, COMMISSIONS, OFFICES, PROGRAMS, ETC.
ARTICLE 3. ATTORNEY GENERAL.
§5-3-3. Assistants to Attorney General.
(a) The Attorney General may appoint such deputy or assistant attorneys general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of his or her office. The total compensation of all such deputies or assistants shall be within the limits of the amounts appropriated by the Legislature for personal services. All deputy or assistant attorneys general so appointed shall serve at the will and pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General may require of them.
(b) The Attorney General may appoint such special assistant attorneys general as may be necessary to properly perform the duties of his or her office: Provided, That if the appointment relates to a contingency fee legal arrangement or contract as defined in W. Va. Code §5-3-3a(a)(1), then the appointment must be in accordance with the procedures and compensation set forth in W.Va. Code §5-3-3a. All special assistant attorneys general appointed shall serve at the will and pleasure of the Attorney General and shall perform such duties as the Attorney General may require of them: Provided, That the appointment of a special assistant Attorney General under this section shall not be construed to alter, inhibit or expand the attorney-client relationship set forth in this article between the Attorney General and the state in the control or conduct of a cause of action.
(c) All laws or parts of laws inconsistent with the provisions hereof are hereby amended to be in harmony with the provisions of this section.
Bill History For §5-3-3
1961 Regular Session
HB225
1957 Regular Session
HB285
1953 Regular Session
HB511
1951 Regular Session
HB190
1947 Regular Session
HB354
1945 Regular Session
HB271
1941 Regular Session
SB123
1937 Regular Session
HB355