CHAPTER 53. EXTRAORDINARY REMEDIES.
ARTICLE 4A. POST-CONVICTION HABEAS CORPUS.
§53-4A-1. Right to habeas corpus for post-conviction review; jurisdiction; when contention deemed finally adjudicated or waived; effect upon other remedies.
* * *
(2) For purposes of this section:
(A) “Forensic science” is the application of scientific or technical practices to the recognition, collection, analysis, and interpretation of evidence for criminal and civil law or regulatory issues.
(B) “Forensic scientific evidence” shall include scientific or technical knowledge; a testifying forensic analyst’s or expert’s scientific or technical knowledge or opinion; reports and/or testimony offered by experts or forensic analysts; scientific standards; or a scientific method or technique upon which the relevant forensic scientific evidence is based.
(C) “Scientific knowledge” shall be defined broadly to include the knowledge of the general scientific community and all fields of scientific knowledge on which those fields or disciplines rely and shall not be limited to practitioners or proponents of a particular scientific or technical field or discipline.
(c) For the purposes of this article, a contention or contentions and the grounds in fact or law relied upon in support thereof shall be deemed to have been waived when the petitioner could have advanced, but intelligently and knowingly failed to advance, such contention or contentions and grounds before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his or her conviction or sentence, unless such contention or contentions and grounds are such that, under the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of this state, they cannot be waived under the circumstances giving rise to the alleged waiver. When any such contention or contentions and grounds could have been advanced by the petitioner before trial, at trial, or on direct appeal (whether or not said petitioner actually took an appeal), or in a proceeding or proceedings on a prior petition or petitions filed under the provisions of this article, or in any other proceeding or proceedings instituted by the petitioner to secure relief from his or her conviction or sentence, but were not in fact so advanced, there shall be a rebuttable presumption that the petitioner intelligently and knowingly failed to advance such contention or contentions and grounds. For the purposes of this article, and notwithstanding any other provisions of this article, a contention or contentions shall not be deemed to have been waived when either relevant forensic scientific evidence exists that was not available to be offered by a petitioner at the time of the petitioner’s conviction or which undermines forensic scientific evidence relied on by the state at trial; and there is a reasonable probability there would be a different outcome at trial.
* * *